Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD
NSE: TECHNOE · BSE: 542141
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹848.90
Market cap₹9.9k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA22.9 · 2.38 · 16.5

Executes engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) work with FY26 revenue of ₹3,251.633 crore, almost entirely from the EPC/Engineering Services segment which contributed 93.0% of segment revenue (₹2,257.89 crore) and EBIT of ₹330.24 crore, with the residual 6.6% from Corporate/Unallocable and 0.4% from Others. The order book is concentrated in three areas — power transmission, Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) and a Chennai data centre being built through subsidiary Techno Infra Developers — funded in large part by a ₹1,250 crore Qualified Institutions Placement raised in July 2024. As of 31 March 2026, ₹1,037.86 crore (85%) of those QIP proceeds had been deployed: ₹550 crore to the Chennai data centre (after ₹200 crore meant for the cancelled NERGS I power transmission scheme was reallocated to it), ₹200 crore to AMI solutions (now fully utilised), and ₹274.93 crore to general construction projects, with ₹187.07 crore temporarily parked in mutual funds. Materials are the dominant input at 78.7% of revenue, with employees at 3.1% and other opex at 4.0%, leaving an EBITDA margin of 18.80%. ₹885.28 million in trade receivables are overdue — ₹589.82 million from a terminated Afghanistan project awaiting ADB verification and ₹118.26 million in Bengal Energy arbitration — though management treats them as recoverable. Standalone revenue grew 35.5% year-on-year to ₹32,525 million with standalone PAT of ₹5,419 million and the Board recommending a ₹7 per share final dividend. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. EPC/Engineering Services (93%), Corporate/Unallocable (7%), Others (0%). EPC order-book driven civil construction with power, smart metering and data centre exposure

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,0748291,5022,2693,252
EBITDA (ex other income)22287209339462
margin %20.710.413.915.014.2
Owners' profit264187268423474
EPS, as reported (₹)23.9917.1024.9437.1940.74
ROE % · ROCE %14.4 · 15.99.7 · 5.712.4 · 14.911.3 · 12.011.4 · 12.8
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.010.02
Cash from operations25893(198)453(590)
Capex(34)(66)(180)(168)(67)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue4416368165268438721,010630
Profit before tax105129174136140144155118
Net profit949613513610411911593
EPS (₹)8.228.2511.5811.708.9410.259.858.02
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,22,96431.54.0719.014.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED38,38542.73.9127.68.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,78620.12.9510.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED21,11435.18.8017.924.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,42114.90.939.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED18,85725.55.8615.323.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,47018.54.6016.122.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD ◆9,87322.92.3816.211.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)22.913.572 of 10129%
P/B2.41.363 of 8526%
ROCE12.410.045 of 10759%
ROE11.49.135 of 8761%
Debt / Equity0.00.414 of 8785%
EBITDA margin20.412.417 of 8882%
Revenue growth19.86.227 of 8669%
Profit growth(31.4)2.756 of 8434%
Market cap98734568 of 10793%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · RTA files Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · Non-Executive Director James Raymond Trout resigns effective Oct 1, 2026management changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Non-Executive Director Mr James Raymond Trout resigns from Techno Electricmanagement changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
24 Sept 2026 · ICRA Reaffirms AA Rating with Stable Outlook; Credit Limits Enhancedcredit debtmedium——
24 Sept 2026 · Techno Electric appoints Aninda Chatterjee as Independent Directormanagement changesmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · 21st AGM concludes, all 7 resolutions passed, Rs.7 dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingslow——
2 Sept 2026 · Techno Electric files newspaper notice for 21st AGM completioncomplianceminimal——
1 Sept 2026 · Record Date Sep 11 Set for Rs.7 Final Dividend; AGM on Sep 23corporate actionshigh——
1 Sept 2026 · BRSR for FY25-26 filed with exchanges; sustainability disclosurescompliancelow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in