Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ACKNIT INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ACKNIT INDUSTRIES LTD.
BSE: 530043
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

ACKNIT INDUSTRIES LTD.

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹289.05
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA10.7 · 0.92 · 8.8

Makes and sells industrial safety products led by hand gloves, alongside readymade garments, traded items, and a small wind-power operation. In FY26, hand gloves were the largest revenue contributor at Rs 126.92 crore, followed by garments at Rs 89.69 crore, traded and other items at Rs 23.51 crore, and power generation at Rs 0.30 crore. The business is broadening its safety-products range into helmets (commercial production begun), leather goods (5,000 sq. mt. allotted at Kolkata Leather Complex), and PPE at a Falta III facility, with garment trial production targeting 50% capacity by September 2026. A new factory unit at Barasat-Madhyamgram in North 24 Parganas was inaugurated on 22 February 2026. In late 2025, the objects clause was widened to permit retail chain stores for safety products and PPE, R&D in safety gear, and energy generation from both conventional and non-conventional sources. Materials are the largest input cost at 57.6% of FY26 revenue, with employee cost at 3.4% and other operating expenses at 29.1%. The Board is reviewing whether to continue in wind power as the windmill nears end of life. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Hand Gloves, Garment, Others & traded items, Power Generation. Multi-segment manufacturing in industrial safety products, garments and traded items, with nascent expansion into helmets, leather goods and PPE

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue217238221240240
EBITDA (ex other income)1618171818
margin %7.17.67.77.57.3
Owners' profit89998
EPS, as reported (₹)26.1129.6728.1329.5926.92
ROE % · ROCE %12.9 · 20.112.8 · 20.510.9 · 17.010.3 · 16.68.6 · 13.5
Debt / equity (x)1.010.610.740.670.74
Cash from operations(8)25(9)105
Capex(6)(3)(5)(7)(13)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ACKNIT INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue5762556555675167
Profit before tax33242225
Net profit22232114
EPS (₹)6.536.835.8310.405.624.634.7911.89
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Hand Gloves12752.8
Garment9037.3
Power Generation00.1
Others & traded items249.8
Total, before eliminations240100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)10.716.859 of 17967%
P/B0.91.177 of 18559%
ROCE9.94.355 of 21575%
ROE8.64.757 of 18870%
Debt / Equity0.70.4130 of 18831%
EBITDA margin9.89.8100 of 19850%
Revenue growth2.16.9109 of 19244%
Profit growth14.320.0114 of 20344%
Market cap886196 of 22357%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ACKNIT INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
10 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5) for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed for Q2 and half year results, from 1 October 2026complianceminimal——
17 Sept 2026 · Acknit Industries: three Independent Directors appointed or re-appointedmanagement changesmedium——
17 Sept 2026 · Acknit Industries 36th AGM: All 6 resolutions passed, Re 1.50 dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingslow——
16 Sept 2026 · 36th AGM held; 6 resolutions tabled including Rs 1.50 per share dividendboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Aug 2026 · Acknit withdraws Independent Director re-appointment resolution from 36th AGMcomplianceminimal——
26 Aug 2026 · Withdrawal of re-appointment resolution for Independent Directormanagement changesmedium——
26 Aug 2026 · Independent Director Mr. Shankar Lal Bajaj passes awaymanagement changeshigh——
25 Aug 2026 · Acknit Industries: 36th AGM Notice Published in Newspaperscomplianceminimal——
20 Aug 2026 · Book closure for Rs.1.50 dividend at 36th AGM on Sept 16corporate actionsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in