Companies›Financial Services›Financial Services›Capital Markets
NSE:BIRLAMONEY

ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD

Financial Services › Capital Markets
₹106.07
at close · 28 Oct 2026
▼ 2.63 (-2.42%)

Latest filings

  1. Special window opens for physical share transfer and dematerialisation · Compliance
  2. Special window announced for transfers and converting physical shares · Compliance
  3. Aditya Birla Money publishes Q2 FY27 un-audited results in newspapers · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Operates a stockbroking and wholesale debt market business under the Capital Markets classification. In FY26, total revenue from operations was Rs 468.591 crore, with Broking accounting for Rs 355.3242 crore (75.8% of segment revenue) and Wholesale Debt Market for Rs 110.3861 crore (23.6%); an 'Others' line made up the remaining Rs 2.8807 crore (0.6%). The Broking segment covers trading in equities and derivatives for retail and institutional clients and generated an EBIT of Rs 24.802 crore. The Wholesale Debt Market segment deals in debt securities and posted an EBIT of Rs 49.6734 crore on a smaller revenue base, making it the most profitable segment in the pack. The business is highly geared, with a debt-equity ratio of 7.36 times reported in Q1 FY27, and finance costs of Rs 43.67 crore in that single quarter, making interest on borrowed funds the dominant cost. Employee costs ran at 23.1% of revenue in FY26 and capex was 1.6%. Crisil reaffirmed an A1+ short-term rating on the commercial paper programme, with the rated issue size enhanced from Rs 2,350 crore to Rs 2,500 crore. Q1 FY27 results showed total revenue from operations of Rs 130.77 crore (interest income Rs 70.75 crore) and PAT of Rs 11.13 crore, with Broking segment revenue up 21% YoY but segment profit falling sharply. The board approved a 10x increase in authorised share capital to Rs 333 crore to provide room for future fund-raising.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Broking75.8%
Wholesale debt market23.6%
Others0.6%
Operating scale
Broking segment revenue
Rs 355.3242 croreFY26
Wholesale debt market segment revenue
Rs 110.3861 croreFY26
Commercial paper programme (Crisil A1+)
Rs 2,500 crore
Debt-equity ratio
7.36 timesQ1 FY27
Authorised share capital (proposed)
Rs 333 crore (raised from Rs 33 crore)
Finance costs
Rs 43.67 croreQ1 FY27
Who pays it
Retail and institutional clients for broking; institutional counterparties for wholesale debt market.
Biggest cost
Interest on borrowed funds, at Rs 43.67 crore in Q1 FY27 with a 7.36x debt-equity ratio.
Kind of business
Capital markets intermediary with high financial leverage, combining cyclical broking with proprietary debt market trading.
Where it sits
Listed Capital Markets entity (NSE/BSE) under the Aditya Birla group; FY26 revenue Rs 468.591 crore; Crisil A1+ rated commercial paper programme of Rs 2,500 crore.
Market Cap
₹599 Cr
P / E (TTM)
—
EV / EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—
Growth
—·
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA —
Quality
—·
ROCE
ROE — · margin —
Leverage
—·
Debt / Equity
Net debt ₹228 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.11%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 41 Stockbroking & Allied peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#33/33
P/B#40/40
ROCE#3/16
ROE#1/40
Debt / Equity#14/14
EBITDA margin#25/39

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Stockbroking & Allied peers — not investment advice

Not enough history to assess.

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

BIRLAMONEY · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD do?

ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD is a Capital Markets company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol BIRLAMONEY.

Is ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹269 Cr on its 30 Sept 2018 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹228 Cr after cash.

How much does the ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD share price move in a day?

On a typical session ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD moves 1.11% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by ADITYA BIRLA MONEY LTD appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.