Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ALEMBIC LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ALEMBIC LIMITED
NSE: ALEMBICLTD · BSE: 506235
Consumer Discretionary › Realty › Realty › Residential Commercial Projects

ALEMBIC LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹87.65
Market cap₹2.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA7.0 · 0.92 · 14.0

Operates two distinct businesses — real estate development and manufacture of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The Real Estate segment contributed 80.6% of FY26 segment revenue at ₹193.40 crore with an EBIT margin of 42.0%, while the API segment contributed 19.4% at ₹46.59 crore with a 12.1% EBIT margin. Standalone cost structure is dominated by other operating expenses at 39.9% of revenue and employee costs at 15.6%, while raw materials account for just 5.8% and depreciation 5.2%. Capex for the year was ₹38.25 crore (15.9% of revenue). Consolidated profits are heavily supplemented by the company's share of profits from associate Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited, which contributed ₹19,145 lakh in FY26. Statutory auditors flagged a disputed electricity duty matter with a principal provision of ₹2,052.13 lakh and ₹3,500 lakh deposited with the Supreme Court. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹2.40 per share (120% on face value) for FY26, unchanged from the prior year. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Real Estate Business (81%), Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Business (19%). Diversified group with a real-estate-led top line, a smaller API manufacturing business, and consolidated earnings heavily lifted by an associate stake in Alembic Pharmaceuticals.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue78127157222240
EBITDA (ex other income)1430579490
margin %17.823.436.142.237.7
Owners' profit222191269311230
EPS, as reported (₹)8.657.4310.4612.1012.36
ROE % · ROCE %8.9 · 3.89.2 · 4.112.3 · 4.613.3 · 6.613.0 · 6.1
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.010.00
Cash from operations(18)392386120
Capex(1)(0)(1)(7)(38)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ALEMBIC LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue5358605056746049
Profit before tax8227272085261817
Net profit121656862128606765
EPS (₹)4.712.552.672.405.002.342.612.53
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients Business4719.4
Real Estate Business19380.6
Total, before eliminations240100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
DLF LIMITED1,64,91737.13.6349.79.76.08.637.1
LODHA DEVELOPERS LIMITED1,01,07924.54.3120.214.615.725.140.5
THE PHOENIX MILLS LTD67,95253.14.7526.310.99.932.763.4
PRESTIGE ESTATE LTD59,93252.63.5817.47.86.811.838.1
OBEROI REALTY LIMITED58,21219.13.2516.814.015.524.061.1
GODREJ PROPERTIES LTD47,80429.92.4722.09.511.446.3107.7
BRIGADE ENTER. LTD17,61320.52.3413.79.66.823.941.9
ANANT RAJ LIMITED16,62228.02.8622.69.610.258.732.1
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)7.020.54 of 5795%
P/B0.91.917 of 6473%
ROCE6.06.434 of 6649%
ROE13.08.015 of 6478%
Debt / Equity0.00.48 of 6489%
EBITDA margin44.029.613 of 6682%
Revenue growth(2.0)12.848 of 6729%
Profit growth5.37.535 of 6648%
Market cap2251178132 of 6753%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ALEMBIC LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September 2026 quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
8 Oct 2026 · Special window open for physical share dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
6 Oct 2026 · Quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificate filed for Q2 FY26complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Please find enclosed herewith the intimation for closure of trading window informing the exchange that the trading window shall remain closed from 1st October, 2026 till 48 hours after ....complianceminimal——
12 Aug 2026 · Alembic Limited Q1 FY27 results published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
11 Aug 2026 · AGM voting results: all 5 resolutions approved, 98.8% to 100% in favourcomplianceminimal——
11 Aug 2026 · Alembic 119th AGM voting results: all 5 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
11 Aug 2026 · Alembic Limited 119th AGM held on 11 Aug 2026; 5 resolutions tabledboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
11 Aug 2026 · Alembic notifies special window for physical share dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
11 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27 results: Consolidated PAT at Rs 64.89 cr, standalone at Rs 14.68 crresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in