Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · AMBIKA COTTON MILL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
AMBIKA COTTON MILL LTD.
NSE: AMBIKCO · BSE: 531978
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

AMBIKA COTTON MILL LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹1,429.80
Market cap₹0.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA10.1 · 0.86 · 4.6

Spins cotton yarn, including specialty variants, at manufacturing facilities in Tamil Nadu. The textiles segment accounted for 94.3% of segment revenue in the most recently disclosed quarter, while a small windmill segment (5.7%) generates electricity, partly for captive use. Raw materials, mainly cotton, are the largest cost at 60.5% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 15.8% and employee costs at 6.9%. The company is debt-free as of March 2026 with Rs 198 crore in net cash, and is undertaking a Rs 135 crore modernization of Unit IV to lift capacity from 43,000 to 45,000 spindles. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Textiles (94%), Windmill (6%). Cyclical, asset-heavy cotton spinning

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue921848823702781
EBITDA (ex other income)270175109103114
margin %29.320.613.314.714.6
Owners' profit180112636672
EPS, as reported (₹)314.21195.45110.00114.83125.00
ROE % · ROCE %24.8 · 32.613.7 · 18.87.3 · 11.87.3 · 11.47.5 · 11.1
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.100.060.00
Cash from operations302(80)(138)129228
Capex(8)(18)(51)(27)(62)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · AMBIKA COTTON MILL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue200156136192200174215258
Profit before tax2020222122203335
Net profit1414161616152526
EPS (₹)24.5824.9527.7027.8127.8526.5042.8544.89
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)10.116.855 of 17970%
P/B0.91.169 of 18563%
ROCE9.84.357 of 21574%
ROE7.54.767 of 18865%
Debt / Equity0.00.41 of 18889%
EBITDA margin16.69.848 of 19876%
Revenue growth34.46.941 of 19279%
Profit growth61.420.076 of 20363%
Market cap8196129 of 22387%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · AMBIKA COTTON MILL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
24 Oct 2026 · Board to review September 2026 quarterly resultsresultslow——
9 Oct 2026 · Link shared for 38th AGM video and PPT presentationinvestor communicationsmedium——
7 Oct 2026 · Compliance Certificate Filed Under SEBI DP Regulations for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
2 Oct 2026 · AGM: FY26 PAT up 9% to ₹71.6cr, Q1 FY27 strong, ₹37 dividendinvestor communicationsmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Ambika Cotton Mills files corrected e-voting results for 38th AGMboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · AGM approves final dividend of Rs 37, re-appointment of directorscorporate actionshigh——
29 Sept 2026 · 38th AGM proceedings filed; 8 resolutions including final dividendboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Sept 2026 · Ambika Cotton Mills commissions 6480 imported spindlescapex operationshigh——
19 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure Ahead of Q2 FY26-27 Resultscomplianceminimal——
10 Sept 2026 · Imported spindle machinery arrival delayed to Sept 13capex operationslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in