Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED
BSE: 512600
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 30 Oct 2026₹62.98
Market cap₹0.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · 0.79 · —

ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY26–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY26
Revenue249
EBITDA (ex other income)21
margin %8.3
Owners' profit15
EPS, as reported (₹)8.62
ROE % · ROCE %4.4 · 5.6
Debt / equity (x)0.15
Cash from operations(18)
Capex(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 1 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY26
Revenue134
Profit before tax8
Net profit8
EPS (₹)2.04
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,31,49035.75.1423.113.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,60,24389.115.5367.115.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,57,33074.38.9539.112.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,27,267116.323.4370.716.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,24,15127.74.2015.917.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,13,35135.12.9615.110.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,66732.83.2116.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,93150.96.2828.611.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)31.129.782 of 15848%
P/B0.83.014 of 16392%
ROCE5.010.8124 of 18332%
ROE4.49.8119 of 16629%
Debt / Equity0.10.282 of 16651%
EBITDA margin7.717.5130 of 16521%
Market cap268801105 of 18142%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · Routine filing of dematerialization certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 33rd AGM voting results: All 3 resolutions passed with near-unanimous supportboard shareholder meetingslow——
30 Sept 2026 · AGM results: all 3 resolutions pass with over 99.99 percent supportboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 until Q2 results announcementcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Board approves Internal, Cost and Secretarial Auditor appointmentsmanagement changesmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Ms. Ambika Kedia appointed as Company Secretary at Astal Laboratoriesmanagement changeslow——
29 Sept 2026 · Outcome of 33rd AGM held on September 29, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
11 Sept 2026 · Promoter ACESO Research Labs LLP purchases shares of Astal Laboratoriesownership changesmedium——
9 Sept 2026 · Newspaper publication of 33rd AGM notice submitted to BSEcomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · 33rd AGM on 29 Sept 2026 and FY26 Annual Report intimationboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in