Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · AZAD INDIA MOBILITY LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
AZAD INDIA MOBILITY LTD.
NSE: AZADIND · BSE: 504731
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

AZAD INDIA MOBILITY LTD.

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹14.88
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA33.8 · 0.61 · 19.5

Manufactures electric luxury buses for inter-city passenger transport, having pivoted from its former identity as Indian Bright Steel Co Limited. Its flagship product is a 12.5-metre electric bus deployed in inter-city operations; one such bus crossed 1,00,000 kilometres of on-road running with zero tailpipe emissions, and the company is targeting cumulative fleet-wide electric bus kilometres of 1,00,000 per day over the next year. Standalone net sales rose to Rs. 6,493.51 lakhs in FY26 from Rs. 903.18 lakhs in FY25, with quarterly revenue climbing from Rs. 1,980.66 lakhs in Q2 FY26 to Rs. 2,867.72 lakhs in Q3 FY26 as the new EV bus business scaled up. The company reported a standalone net profit of Rs. 239.30 lakhs for FY26 versus Rs. 7.21 lakhs in FY25, and consolidated net profit of Rs. 237.04 lakhs, with subsidiary NAE Mobility Private Limited contributing negligibly. Materials account for 80.2% of revenue, making raw inputs the dominant cost, while employee cost is just 2.0% and depreciation 0.3%. The balance sheet was strengthened by an equity infusion of Rs. 6,885.18 lakhs during H1 FY26, taking total assets to roughly Rs. 13,509.64 lakhs at the half-year stage. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. EV luxury bus manufacturing and sales. Early-stage EV bus manufacturing pivot from a former steel products company; small revenue base, materials-heavy cost structure.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue965
EBITDA (ex other income)(1)2
margin %(11.8)3.3
Owners' profit02
EPS, as reported (₹)0.010.44
ROE % · ROCE %0.0 · (0.2)1.8 · 2.3
Debt / equity (x)0.040.00
Cash from operations(51)(42)
Capex0(2)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · AZAD INDIA MOBILITY LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 5 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue9820299
Profit before tax00012
Net profit00011
EPS (₹)0.030.020.040.120.26
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED65,98228.67.0128.117.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD61,48050.011.6132.022.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L32,06928.62.6013.08.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,43738.03.9119.212.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,73224.01.288.77.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,52328.64.4019.114.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,11430.23.9517.514.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,64114.82.169.613.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)33.815.680 of 10524%
P/B0.61.416 of 10184%
ROCE2.39.192 of 11520%
ROE1.88.686 of 10317%
Debt / Equity0.00.217 of 10183%
EBITDA margin26.111.016 of 10085%
Revenue growth(3.0)13.770 of 9728%
Profit growth1314.629.33 of 10598%
Market cap8121076 of 12238%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · AZAD INDIA MOBILITY LTD. · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
13 Oct 2026 · Routine SEBI compliance certificate filed for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
6 Oct 2026 · Azad India Mobility fixes Oct 23 record date for 1:5 stock splitcorporate actionsmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · Stock split record date fixed at Oct 23, 2026; 1 share of Rs 10 to become 5 of Rs 2corporate actionshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closed for Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · 65th AGM results: All 8 resolutions passed; stock split Rs.10 to Rs.2 approvedcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · AZM 65th AGM held; stock split 10-to-2 and 8 resolutions proposedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
3 Sept 2026 · 65th Annual Report and AGM Notice filed for FY26board shareholder meetingsmedium——
3 Sept 2026 · AGM notice: stock split, excess MD pay waiver, related party dealsmanagement changeslow——
2 Sept 2026 · Board approves auditor re-appointment for 5 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
25 Aug 2026 · Board approves Board Report and AGM Notice; 65th AGM on 28 Sep 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in