Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED
BSE: 523186
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹214.00
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA15.0 · 1.19 · 9.6

B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED is a Industrial Products company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue128132129131142
EBITDA (ex other income)1616161412
margin %12.312.112.510.98.4
Owners' profit9811107
EPS, as reported (₹)18.3917.0023.0819.8214.24
ROE % · ROCE %16.4 · 25.213.3 · 22.015.5 · 20.011.9 · 16.57.9 · 10.3
Debt / equity (x)0.230.170.040.020.21
Cash from operations411228(1)
Capex(4)(6)(3)(7)(16)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue3436322935413333
Profit before tax54322412
Net profit33212311
EPS (₹)6.966.034.142.693.476.402.242.13
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Paper Sacks8761.4
Flexible Laminates5538.4
Others00.1
Others (unallocated)00.2
Total, before eliminations142100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED7,12214.62.487.813.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,67212.91.947.114.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,1776.10.516.63.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,70032.05.1514.013.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,999146.70.7410.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,90018.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,35971.42.9551.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,94011.51.207.39.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)15.016.629 of 6456%
P/B1.21.329 of 6153%
ROCE9.66.929 of 6858%
ROE7.96.828 of 6155%
Debt / Equity0.20.421 of 6167%
EBITDA margin8.912.143 of 6231%
Revenue growth14.014.031 of 6150%
Profit growth(20.8)23.441 of 6032%
Market cap10711339 of 7347%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · B&A PACKAGING INDIA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
7 Oct 2026 · SEBI Regulation 74(5) compliance certificate for quarter ended Sep 2026complianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · Update on Key Managerial Personnel authorized for materiality disclosurescomplianceminimal——
1 Sept 2026 · B&A Packaging India CFO Goutamanshu Mukhopadhyay ceases effective Aug 31, 2026management changeshigh——
10 Aug 2026 · B&A Packaging Q1 FY27 results published in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
7 Aug 2026 · Q1 results, new Company Secretary and CFO appointed at B&A Packagingmanagement changesmedium——
7 Aug 2026 · B&A Packaging Q1 FY27 PAT up 40% YoY, revenue rises 20% on Paper Sacks growthresultshigh——
7 Aug 2026 · Q1 FY27 revenue up 20% YoY, PAT up 40%; new CFO and CS appointedresultshigh——
28 Jul 2026 · B&A Packaging board to consider Q1FY27 results on 7 Augustresultslow——
24 Jul 2026 · Company Secretary Anupam Ghosh resigns effective 24 July 2026management changesmedium——
24 Jul 2026 · B&A Packaging India 40th AGM: all 6 resolutions passed unanimouslycompliancelow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in