Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES L · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES L
NSE: BANSALWIRE · BSE: 544209
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES L

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹60.75
Market cap₹1.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA6.7 · 0.66 · 5.0

Manufactures steel wire products from an operating capacity of 680,000 tonnes per annum, selling primarily to business customers across automotive, infrastructure, and industrial end-markets. The core business produces conventional wires used in fasteners, construction, and general engineering, while a specialty wire portfolio — Steel Cord for tire reinforcement, IHT wires, and OHT wires — is in the early stages of revenue ramp. A newly launched B2C range of farming, fencing, and poultry wire already accounts for about 10% of sales, with a stated internal target of 25% of total revenue. Q1 FY27 sales volume was about 112,000 tonnes against revenue of INR 1,168 crore, with full-year FY26 revenue at INR 4,159.786 crore. The largest cost is raw materials at 78.1% of revenue, with industrial gas a meaningful secondary input that compressed Q1 FY27 margins when West Asia supply was disrupted. Annual capex is guided at INR 200-250 crore to support a stated 20% volume growth target. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Conventional steel wires (B2B), Specialty wires — Steel Cord, IHT, OHT, B2C farming, fencing and poultry wires (10%). Asset-heavy, cyclical steel-wire manufacturing with a growing specialty and B2C mix

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue3,5074,160
EBITDA (ex other income)269307
margin %7.77.4
Owners' profit145161
EPS, as reported (₹)9.7310.28
ROE % · ROCE %11.5 · 16.811.2 · 16.2
Debt / equity (x)0.480.39
Cash from operations(151)333
Capex(463)(233)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES L · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue8259259409391,0551,0291,1361,168
Profit before tax5758515051565026
Net profit4042333938434020
EPS (₹)2.852.662.122.512.462.762.561.31
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED65,98228.67.0128.117.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD61,48050.011.6132.022.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L32,06928.62.6013.08.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,43738.03.9119.212.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,73224.01.288.77.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,52328.64.4019.114.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,11430.23.9517.514.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,64114.82.169.613.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)6.715.621 of 10581%
P/B0.71.418 of 10183%
ROCE12.79.139 of 11567%
ROE11.38.636 of 10366%
Debt / Equity0.40.272 of 10129%
EBITDA margin4.911.075 of 10025%
Revenue growth24.413.733 of 9767%
Profit growth(47.9)29.387 of 10517%
Market cap95121040 of 12268%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BANSAL WIRE INDUSTRIES L · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · Earnings call audio link shared for Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsinvestor communicationslow——
23 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire September quarter profit after tax rises 38 percentcomplianceminimal——
22 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire Q2 FY27: Record volume, EBITDA at Rs 105 Cr, targets 25% ROCEinvestor communicationsmedium——
22 Oct 2026 · Q2 revenue rises 24% and profit rises 38%, but H1 profit fallsresultshigh——
22 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire Q2 results: revenue up 26%, PAT up 28% YoY standaloneresultshigh——
22 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire Q2 results: Revenue up 26%, PAT up 28% YoYresultshigh——
19 Oct 2026 · Stock split completed: Rs.5 face value split into 5 shares of Rs.1corporate actionsmedium——
19 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire Industries schedules Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call on October 23board shareholder meetingslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Bansal Wire board meeting on Oct 22 to consider Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsresultslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on Oct 22 to approve Q2 FY26 resultsresultslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in