Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · BANSWARA SYNTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
BANSWARA SYNTEX LIMITED
NSE: BANSWRAS · BSE: 503722
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

BANSWARA SYNTEX LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹102.00
Market cap₹0.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA9.4 · 0.60 · 5.8

Manufactures and sells yarn, fabric, and garments from integrated textile facilities, with three operating divisions. The Yarn division produced FY26 revenue of Rs 449 crore, constrained to 77-78% capacity utilization by labor shortages, and sells value-added products like Siro Compact Spandex Yarn. The Fabric division generated a record Rs 569 crore in FY26 (up 5% year-on-year) at 77% capacity utilization, including premium fabrics and the Simone Federico brand. The Garment division posted Rs 324 crore in FY26 (up 18% year-on-year) at 72% capacity utilization, with Walmart added as a new export customer contributing roughly Rs 15 crore in Q4 FY26 alone; a proposed Surat SEZ unit is planned for 40,000-50,000 jackets per month, pending government approval. Fabric and Garment together account for 66% of revenue, with management targeting about 70% over the medium term. Costs are dominated by materials at 41.1% of revenue and employees at 23.6%. FY27 revenue is guided at Rs 1,450-1,500 crore, with Rs 135-140 crore of capex planned across segments. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Yarn, Fabric (66%), Garment. Integrated, asset-heavy textile manufacturer spanning yarn, fabric and garments

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,1901,4991,2641,2931,356
EBITDA (ex other income)122197101101120
margin %10.213.28.07.88.8
Owners' profit46113362231
EPS, as reported (₹)26.6532.9310.386.479.11
ROE % · ROCE %11.4 · 17.822.1 · 25.96.6 · 10.54.0 · 8.75.3 · 9.7
Debt / equity (x)0.660.730.660.810.81
Cash from operations532014277118
Capex(58)(103)(98)(144)(97)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BANSWARA SYNTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue343339340306345340366316
Profit before tax7139(2)917145
Net profit5106(1)714115
EPS (₹)1.472.971.71(0.40)2.074.093.361.35
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.35,41038.86.2125.615.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,31173.94.0826.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,33316.61.3511.07.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED11,01827.72.3113.57.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,33855.33.5420.15.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,62136.85.6323.814.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,19722.02.7911.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,16168.62.2218.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)9.416.550 of 17973%
P/B0.61.148 of 18574%
ROCE4.64.3104 of 21552%
ROE5.34.785 of 18855%
Debt / Equity0.80.4136 of 18828%
EBITDA margin9.19.8107 of 19846%
Revenue growth3.26.9105 of 19246%
Profit growth436.920.019 of 20391%
Market cap3495949 of 22378%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BANSWARA SYNTEX LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Earnings call set for 3 November 2026 to discuss Q2 and H1 FY27board shareholder meetingslow——
27 Oct 2026 · Board meeting to approve September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
27 Oct 2026 · Fire at BTM Dye House spreads to neighbouring TFO sectioncapex operationscritical——
26 Oct 2026 · Independent Director Jagdeesh Mal Mehta completes second five-year termmanagement changesmedium——
8 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance filing on share dematerialization for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 FY26-27 results declarationcomplianceminimal——
8 Sept 2026 · Independent Director Narendra Kumar Ambwani resigns citing health reasonsmanagement changesmedium——
4 Sept 2026 · Reminder to physical shareholders to update PAN, KYC and nomination detailscomplianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Promoter-group member sells 6,861 Banswara Syntex sharesownership changeslow——
3 Sept 2026 · Promoter group member sells 6,861 shares via open market (0.02%)ownership changeslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in