Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.
BSE: 512404
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD.

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 18 Oct 2024₹0.05
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA0.1 · 0.00 · (3.4)

BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD. is a Industrial Products company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY23–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue0011
EBITDA (ex other income)(0)000
margin %(0.8)20.630.351.0
Owners' profit0000
EPS, as reported (₹)0.380.150.360.69
ROE % · ROCE %1.9 · 2.30.8 · 0.91.7 · 2.13.3 · 3.9
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations(0)010
Capex0000
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue00000000
Profit before tax(0)0000000
Net profit(0)0000000
EPS (₹)(0.19)0.180.230.130.110.140.170.28
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)0.115.41 of 105100%
P/B0.01.51 of 101100%
ROCE3.99.181 of 11530%
ROE3.38.678 of 10325%
Debt / Equity0.00.21 of 10189%
EBITDA margin114.611.03 of 10098%
Revenue growth0.013.769 of 9729%
Profit growth114.629.324 of 10578%
Market cap0216122 of 1220%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BENGAL STEEL INDUSTRIES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board to review September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
13 Oct 2026 · Routine quarterly compliance certificate from share transfer agentcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 and H1 FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
2 Sept 2026 · 79th AGM voting results: All resolutions passed with 100% approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
2 Sept 2026 · 79th AGM Scrutinizer Report: All resolutions passed unanimouslycomplianceminimal——
31 Aug 2026 · 79th AGM held; financial statements adopted, director re-appointedboard shareholder meetingslow——
8 Aug 2026 · Newspaper publication for 79th AGM noticecomplianceminimal——
7 Aug 2026 · Book closure for 79th AGM on 31 Aug 2026; no dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingslow——
7 Aug 2026 · Bengal Steel Industries submits Annual Report FY2025-26; 79th AGM on Aug 31complianceminimal——
7 Aug 2026 · Notice of 79th AGM on 31 August 2026board shareholder meetingsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in