Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · BIRLASOFT LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
BIRLASOFT LIMITED
NSE: BSOFT · BSE: 532400
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

BIRLASOFT LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹306.60
Market cap₹8.6k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA15.0 · 2.08 · 8.6

Delivers IT services and software consulting to enterprise clients across four verticals. In FY26, revenue of Rs 5,309.958 crore split between Manufacturing (Rs 2,011.156 crore, 37.9% of segment revenue), Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (Rs 1,295.897 crore, 24.4%), Life Sciences and Services (Rs 1,085.325 crore, 20.4%) and Energy and Utilities (Rs 917.58 crore, 17.3%). Manufacturing was the largest segment, while Energy and Utilities contributed the smallest revenue but the second-highest EBIT at Rs 351.683 crore. The business is people-intensive — employee costs are 59.7% of revenue and other operating expenses 23.4% — with almost no physical asset base (capex 0.8% of revenue). Management is repositioning around an AI-First model using its Cogito platform and Agentic AI engagements, including a multi-horizon programme for a Fortune 500 MedTech customer. After six consecutive quarters of revenue decline (FY26 down 6% in constant currency), Q1 FY27 returned to growth: revenue up 7.4% year-on-year to Rs 1,379.4 crore and PAT up 51% year-on-year to Rs 161 crore. EBITDA margin for FY26 was 16.3%, up 333 basis points year-on-year. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Manufacturing (38%), Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (24%), Life Sciences & Services (20%), Energy and Utilities (17%). Asset-light, people-intensive IT services with verticalised delivery and AI pivot

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue4,1304,7955,2785,3755,310
EBITDA (ex other income)640520836697825
margin %15.510.915.813.015.5
Owners' profit464332624517518
EPS, as reported (₹)16.6311.9622.5418.6418.54
ROE % · ROCE %17.9 · 23.113.5 · 18.020.5 · 26.914.9 · 19.612.6 · 18.6
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations281561718588481
Capex(64)(58)(26)(49)(44)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BIRLASOFT LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,3681,3631,3171,2851,3291,3481,3491,379
Profit before tax170156166166210192222228
Net profit128117122106116120176161
EPS (₹)4.594.204.383.814.164.286.275.72
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance1,29624.4
Manufacturing2,01137.9
Energy and Utilities91817.3
Life Sciences & Services1,08520.4
Total, before eliminations5,310100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT8,87,29817.88.1812.245.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED4,55,55015.24.889.631.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD3,78,28121.65.0313.622.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,82,72014.62.078.715.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,74,29330.75.7919.516.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,35723.25.0314.720.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD91,81147.311.7131.423.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,60639.88.9530.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)15.015.033 of 6550%
P/B2.12.628 of 6558%
ROCE18.114.228 of 7664%
ROE12.611.529 of 6456%
Debt / Equity0.00.024 of 6564%
EBITDA margin18.318.434 of 6548%
Revenue growth7.310.639 of 6339%
Profit growth51.36.711 of 6284%
Market cap857341917 of 7679%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BIRLASOFT LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Audio recording of October 28 earnings call now availableinvestor communicationslow——
28 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft allots 100,997 shares under employee incentive planscapital market eventslow——
28 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft approves Rs 3 interim dividend per sharecorporate actionshigh——
28 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft Q2 FY27: revenue and profit rise as margin contractsinvestor communicationsmedium——
28 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft September quarter profit up 37%; Rs 3 interim dividendresultshigh——
28 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft profit rises 37.5%; Rs 3 interim dividend declaredresultshigh——
22 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft Q2 FY27 earnings call scheduled for October 28, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
20 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft fixes November 5 as record date for interim dividendcorporate actionshigh——
20 Oct 2026 · Board to review September quarter results and consider interim dividendresultsmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · Birlasoft files quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificatecomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in