Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED
BSE: 542669
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹48.98
Market cap₹1.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA13.0 · 1.37 · 7.7

Operates as a downstream steel processor, converting semi-finished steel into cold-rolled coils, galvanized and galvalume coils and sheets, colour-coated coils, MS/GI pipes and tubes, and TMT rebars. Plants run from Jamshedpur, Howrah and Kolkata, with the legacy business moving from a conversion-only model to an integrated buy-and-sell model. FY26 CRM complex utilisation reached 70.9%, and pipes and tubes production rose to 201,000 MT from ~177,000 MT, with utilisation being lifted from 34% toward 60-65%. A greenfield downstream steel complex is being built at Bokaro spanning ~6 lakh tonnes per year across galvanizing, galvalume, ZAM and colour-coating lines, at a project cost of INR803 crore; phase-1 commissioning starts Q1 FY27 with the colour-coating line first, and full ramp-up is targeted by FY28. Materials, primarily raw steel, are the largest cost line at 41.5% of revenue, while FY26 revenue was INR665 crore at an EBITDA margin of 27.05%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Cold rolling and coating (CRM), Pipes and tubes, Bokaro greenfield (under construction). Asset-heavy downstream steel processing, transitioning from conversion-only to integrated buy-and-sell

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue447562598629665
EBITDA (ex other income)105130146147165
margin %23.623.124.523.424.8
Owners' profit3554647581
EPS, as reported (₹)1.552.422.833.333.59
ROE % · ROCE %6.3 · 9.99.0 · 13.29.6 · 13.610.2 · 12.610.0 · 11.6
Debt / equity (x)0.430.360.130.190.43
Cash from operations6412626812583
Capex0(64)(124)(121)(285)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue150148157149145162209166
Profit before tax2522232021214725
Net profit1817181515183319
EPS (₹)0.790.760.780.670.670.781.470.85
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)13.015.439 of 10564%
P/B1.41.548 of 10153%
ROCE9.99.153 of 11554%
ROE10.18.643 of 10359%
Debt / Equity0.40.275 of 10126%
EBITDA margin26.711.015 of 10086%
Revenue growth11.613.751 of 9748%
Profit growth25.729.355 of 10548%
Market cap110221634 of 12273%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
8 Oct 2026 · RTA compliance certificate for Q2 ended September 2026 filed with BSEcomplianceminimal——
5 Oct 2026 · BMW Industries commissions colour coating line at Bokaro greenfield projectcapex operationshigh——
5 Oct 2026 · BMW Industries commissions first phase of Greenfield Steel Complex at Bokarocapex operationshigh——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
21 Sept 2026 · BMW Industries to attend Bharat Connect investor conference on 29 September 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
14 Sept 2026 · 44th AGM completed: All 8 resolutions passed, Rs 0.43 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
12 Sept 2026 · 44th AGM held, 43% final dividend confirmed for FY26board shareholder meetingslow——
21 Aug 2026 · AGM notice and annual report dispatch confirmed via newspaper publicationcomplianceminimal——
20 Aug 2026 · BMW Industries Q1 FY27 call: PAT up 26%, reiterates FY28 growth targetsinvestor communicationsmedium——
19 Aug 2026 · Notice of 44th AGM on September 12, 2026 with dividend and capital changesboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in