शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels
NSE:BSL

BSL LTD

Textiles › Textiles & Apparels
₹130.75
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▲ 6.77 (+5.46%)

Latest filings

Next results: Fri, 13 Nov · Financial Results
  1. BSL to approve September 2026 quarterly and half-year results · Results
  2. Re-lodgement of Transfer Requests of Physical Shares - September 2026 · Compliance
  3. Certificate under Reg 74(5) of SEBI DP Regulations for Q2 FY27 · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about BSL LTD

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures textile products, principally fabrics, from its base in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, with a small wind power operation alongside. The textile segment accounted for 99.7% of segment revenue in the most recent segment disclosure, with wind power at 0.3%. FY26 turnover was Rs 657.04 Cr, down from Rs 667.06 Cr a year earlier, and exports contributed Rs 346.20 Cr (down from Rs 385.56 Cr). A new cotton fabric business commenced in October 2025. The largest cost is materials at 54.5% of revenue, followed by employees at 14.7% and other operating expenses at 20.8%. FY26 capex of Rs 18.67 Cr went into modernisation and a 2.2 MW solar power project. Profit after tax fell to Rs 2.38 Cr from Rs 8.16 Cr, hit by the West Asia war, rising cotton and raw material costs, and elevated freight and logistics expenses.

Revenue mix · reported segments
Textile99.7%
Wind Power0.3%
Operating scale
FY26 revenue
Rs 657.04 CrFY26
FY26 exports
Rs 346.20 CrFY26
FY26 capex
Rs 18.67 CrFY26
Solar power project
2.2 MWFY26
EBITDA margin
7.58%FY26
Registered office
Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Who pays it
Textile buyers including export customers; cotton and fabric buyers in domestic and overseas markets
Biggest cost
Materials (cotton and other raw materials) at 54.5% of revenue
Kind of business
Cyclical, asset-light textile manufacturer with a small wind power sideline
Where it sits
Textile manufacturer based in Bhilwara, Rajasthan; FY26 turnover of Rs 657.04 Cr with Rs 346.20 Cr from exports; credit rating IND BBB-/A3
Market Cap
₹127 Cr
P / E (TTM)
35.0×
EV / EBITDA
11.1×
Div Yield
0.65%
Growth
15.4%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +11.8% · EBITDA +11.2%
Quality
15.7%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 10.0% (5y median) · margin 7.5%
Leverage
3.66·
Debt / Equity · high
Net debt ₹439 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
2.0×▲
Margin −0.1 pts
₹321 Cr → ₹657 Cr
Cash conversion
1.76×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹88 Cr on ₹50 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.05%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 229 Other Textile Products peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#137/178
P/B#88/181
ROCE#141/196
ROE#116/177
Debt / Equity#180/185
EBITDA margin#92/208
Revenue growth#106/192
Profit growth#31/201

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Other Textile Products peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 15% a year over 5 years
Returns on capital 15.7% (5-year median)
#141 of 196 in Other Textile Products on the latest reported figures · down from 15.4% in FY21
Over 5 years it reported ₹50 Cr of profit and ₹88 Cr of operating cash — 1.76×
Profit is converting into cash
Pays out 35% of profit as dividend
Concerns
Erratic profits — up in only 2 of the last 5 years
Carries more debt than its peers — 3.66× equity
higher than 97% of its 185 Other Textile Products peers
Heavy working capital — 182 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

BSL · price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from BSL LTD's filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does BSL LTD do?

BSL LTD is a Textiles & Apparels company listed on NSE and BSE, trading under the symbol BSL.

Is BSL LTD profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months BSL LTD reported a net profit of ₹3.63 Cr on revenue of ₹669 Cr.

Does BSL LTD pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 0.65% at the current price. It paid out 35% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is BSL LTD debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹439 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹439 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 3.66× equity. That is higher than 97% of its 185 Other Textile Products peers.

Is BSL LTD expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, BSL LTD ranks 137 of 178 in Other Textile Products — cheaper than 23% of them, against an industry median of 15.0×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the BSL LTD share price move in a day?

On a typical session BSL LTD moves 1.05% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

When are BSL LTD's next results?

Financial Results on Fri, 13 Nov. MarketPing alerts you on WhatsApp the moment the filing lands.

Where can I track BSL LTD's announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by BSL LTD appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.