Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Cosmic CRF Limited · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Cosmic CRF Limited
BSE: 543928
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

Cosmic CRF Limited

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹865.00
Market cap₹0.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA9.3 · — · —

Makes Cold Rolled Formed (CRF) sections and fabricated body parts used in railway wagons and coaches, alongside infrastructure steel products such as sheet piles, crash barriers and poles. Operations run across four plants on 14 acres, with FY26 installed capacity of 133,600 MT and actual production of 106,370 MT (around 90% utilisation). Revenue is led by wagon components supplied to Indian Railways divisions and railway wagon manufacturers, including CRF sections like single-piece hat sections for centre sills of BOXNL wagons and body-side arrangements for BOXN wagons. The subsidiary N.S. Engineering Projects supplies octagonal poles, tubular poles, cold rolled sections, galvanised poles and metal crash barriers to infrastructure customers. Through Cosmic Springs and Engineers, the company is moving into hot coiled helical springs for freight wagons, with RDSO prototype approval received and an order cap of up to 1,000 wagon sets or 60,000 springs. A forging unit and a Vande Bharat coach-springs entry are under commissioning. Steel/raw materials account for 87.2% of revenue, capex was 18.6% of revenue in FY26, and the order book stood at ₹760 cr. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Railway wagon and coach components, Infrastructure steel products, Railway springs. Asset-heavy, cyclical steel-based industrial manufacturer tied to railway wagon build-out and infrastructure capex.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue402717
EBITDA (ex other income)——
margin %——
Owners' profit——
EPS, as reported (₹)37.6055.03
ROE % · ROCE %— · 10.3— · 14.2
Debt / equity (x)——
Cash from operations(73)24
Capex(47)(133)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Cosmic CRF Limited · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 4 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue169232304412
Profit before tax22153131
Net profit——25—
EPS (₹)22.5715.0329.8925.14
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)9.315.427 of 10575%
ROCE11.89.146 of 11561%
Market cap79621642 of 12266%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Cosmic CRF Limited · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary secures Rs 12.34 crore domestic steel orderbusiness updateshigh——
26 Oct 2026 · Cosmic CRF wins Rs 21.12 crore domestic steel orderbusiness updateshigh——
8 Oct 2026 · Cosmic CRF to meet Nuvama AMC on Oct 12, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) Compliance Certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · Submission of Voting Results and Scrutinizer''s Report of the AGM of the Company held on Monday, 28th day of September, 2026board shareholder meetingsmedium——
28 Sept 2026 · AGM held on Sept 28, 2026; 4 resolutions moved, voting results awaitedboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 for H2 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Cosmic CRF bags order worth Rs. 1329.80 Lakhs from infrastructure firmbusiness updateshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · Subsidiary bags orders worth Rs. 1302.45 Lakhs from infrastructure clientbusiness updateshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · Cosmic CRF to participate in Arihant Capital virtual investor meet on Sep 30board shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in