Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · COVANCE SOFTSOL LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
COVANCE SOFTSOL LIMITED
BSE: 544361
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

COVANCE SOFTSOL LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 30 Oct 2026₹191.05
Market cap₹0.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA9.9 · 2.51 · 7.1

Provides IT and IT-enabled services through its Hyderabad-based Indian operations and a wholly-owned US subsidiary, Softsol Resources Inc. The entity was carved out via the September 2024 demerger of the IT/ITES business from Softsol India Limited and listed on BSE on 20 February 2025. Revenue is generated from software services delivered through both the Indian standalone entity and the US arm, with the US subsidiary contributing ₹25.96 crore of revenue in a single recent quarter. Standalone Indian revenue from operations stood at ₹36.18 crore in Q2 FY26, while consolidated FY26 revenue was ₹145.96 crore. The cost base is dominated by employee expenses at 44.4% of revenue, with materials at nil and capex at 0.4% of revenue, making it an asset-light services model. A ₹7.38 crore rights issue in September 2025 was used to repay dues to Softsol India Limited and for general corporate purposes. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. IT/ITES services — Indian standalone operations, IT/ITES services — US subsidiary (Softsol Resources Inc.). Asset-light IT/ITES services company

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue102146
EBITDA (ex other income)1242
margin %11.828.7
Owners' profit070
EPS, as reported (₹)8.2118.46
ROE % · ROCE %13.3 · 13.120.4 · 24.7
Debt / equity (x)0.000.00
Cash from operations184
Capex(0)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · COVANCE SOFTSOL LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 7 quarters

₹ croreQ3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue34243333374329
Profit before tax301010151116
Net profit1(2)8813613
EPS (₹)0.631.305.274.965.702.855.71
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT8,97,03618.08.2712.345.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED4,63,47915.44.979.731.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD3,81,15921.85.0713.722.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,88,26615.12.139.015.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,73,42130.55.7719.416.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,20323.25.0314.620.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD92,75747.711.8331.823.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,81939.98.9730.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)9.915.711 of 6584%
P/B2.52.630 of 6555%
ROCE22.014.217 of 7679%
ROE20.411.512 of 6483%
Debt / Equity0.00.01 of 6567%
EBITDA margin58.118.42 of 6598%
Revenue growth(12.1)10.653 of 6316%
Profit growth62.66.710 of 6285%
Market cap42142639 of 7649%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · COVANCE SOFTSOL LIMITED · 30 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
16 Oct 2026 · Routine RTA certificate for Q2 FY27 demat requestscomplianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · AGM results: All resolutions passed with 100% approvalboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · 3rd AGM held on Sept 30, 2026 — financial statements and director re-appointmentboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Sept 2026 · Trading window closure from Oct 1 for Q2 FY26-27 resultscomplianceminimal——
9 Sept 2026 · Promoter Durga VLK Madala gifts 20.88% stake to promoter group memberownership changeslow——
8 Sept 2026 · 3rd AGM notice, e-voting details and book closurecomplianceminimal——
7 Sept 2026 · Covance SoftSol sends 3rd Annual Report FY26 and AGM Noticeboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
7 Sept 2026 · Covance Softsol 3rd AGM on September 30, 2026 via video conferenceboard shareholder meetingslow——
1 Sept 2026 · Promoter gifts 46.24 lakh shares to family member under SAST exemptionownership changeslow——
31 Aug 2026 · Promoter group member acquires 20.88% stake via gift from relativeownership changeshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in