Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · DENIS CHEM LAB LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
DENIS CHEM LAB LTD
BSE: 537536
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

DENIS CHEM LAB LTD

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹61.37
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA10.1 · 0.93 · 4.5

Makes parenteral products, which are injectable pharmaceuticals. FY26 revenue was Rs. 181.72 crore with net profit of Rs. 8.41 crore on total assets of Rs. 124.83 crore. Materials account for 48.2% of revenue, with employee costs at 9.4%, other operating expenses at 27.1%, depreciation at 3.8% and annual capex at 2.6%. EBITDA margin stood at 10.77% in FY26. Operating cash flow dropped to Rs. 413 lakh from Rs. 1,209 lakh in FY25, while trade receivables grew by Rs. 804 lakh and current borrowings rose to Rs. 373 lakh from Rs. 37 lakh. The board has recommended a Rs. 2.50 per share final dividend for FY26, subject to shareholder approval. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Injectable (parenteral) pharmaceuticals. Small-cap pharma manufacturer; materials-heavy cost structure, low capex intensity

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue137161168173182
EBITDA (ex other income)1419211618
margin %10.511.712.79.39.7
Owners' profit681188
EPS, as reported (₹)4.515.668.045.826.06
ROE % · ROCE %9.4 · 13.610.9 · 15.313.9 · 19.19.5 · 13.59.2 · 13.7
Debt / equity (x)0.050.030.010.010.05
Cash from operations171618124
Capex00(7)(8)(5)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DENIS CHEM LAB LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue4148434143464647
Profit before tax35213341
Net profit24212230
EPS (₹)1.502.541.270.511.781.602.390.29
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)10.130.819 of 15889%
P/B0.93.120 of 16388%
ROCE12.810.879 of 18357%
ROE9.29.890 of 16646%
Debt / Equity0.10.265 of 16661%
EBITDA margin6.617.5135 of 16518%
Revenue growth13.016.386 of 16147%
Profit growth(43.5)30.9128 of 15819%
Market cap85806138 of 18124%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DENIS CHEM LAB LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · Board to approve September quarter unaudited resultsresultslow——
16 Oct 2026 · Foreign holder VS Holding B V cuts Denis Chem Lab stake by 2.05 percentownership changeshigh——
7 Oct 2026 · Routine RTA compliance certificate for quarter ended September 2026complianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closed from Oct 1 Until Q2 Results Announcementcomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Shareholders approve re-appointment of Dr Himanshu Patel as MD for 3 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Dr. Himanshu Patel re-appointed as Managing Director for 3 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Appointment of Secretarial Auditors at 45th AGMmanagement changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · All 6 resolutions passed at Denis Chem Lab 45th AGM; Rs 2.50 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · All 6 resolutions passed at Denis Chem Lab 45th AGM; Rs 2.50 dividend clearedboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · Denis Chem Lab 45th AGM: Dividend of Rs 2.50 per share declaredboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in