Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITED
NSE: DVL · BSE: 523736
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹268.15
Market cap₹0.9k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA4.8 · 0.29 · 58.2

Makes flexible packaging items, which generated 87.3% of segment revenue at Rs 350.51 crore in the period ending 31 March 2026, with a 6.6% segment EBIT margin. The remaining segment revenue came from a discontinued Foods and Beverages operation (7.4%, Rs 29.54 crore) and Treasury Operations (5.3%, Rs 21.25 crore), with Trading contributing nothing. A wholly-owned subsidiary, Dhunseri Poly Films Pvt Ltd, is adding a Brownfield BOPET Line of 59,200 tonnes per annum capacity and a 10,200 TPA Metallizer unit at Panagarh Industrial Park in West Bengal, funded in part by a corporate guarantee from DVL to EXIM Bank covering a Rs 118 crore rupee term loan and a Euro 32 million term loan. The company also runs a PET Resins trading arrangement with related party IVL Dhunseri Petrochem capped at 45,000 tonnes annually and Rs 350 crore. Results are consolidated with associates IVL Dhunseri Petrochem and IVL Dhunseri Polyester Co. SAE, which contributed Rs 14,978.20 lakhs of share of profits in the consolidated FY26 numbers. The biggest cost line is materials at 66.5% of revenue, and capex was 193.9% of revenue, reflecting the ongoing packaging capacity build-out. Twelve Cupcakes Pte. Ltd, identified as a material subsidiary, entered creditors voluntary winding-up in Singapore in October 2025. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Flexible Packaging Items (87%), Foods and Beverages (discontinued operations) (7%), Treasury Operations (5%), Trading (0%). Capital-intensive packaging manufacturing with a large ongoing capacity expansion.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue264232403480372
EBITDA (ex other income)63(1)5416(62)
margin %23.8(0.3)13.33.3(16.6)
Owners' profit35954215314491
EPS, as reported (₹)102.53154.8843.7141.1625.97
ROE % · ROCE %17.4 · 4.520.5 · 1.65.1 · 2.74.5 · 1.92.7 · (0.1)
Debt / equity (x)0.040.130.120.120.29
Cash from operations(26)143(7)(378)(102)
Capex(80)(358)(85)(75)(721)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue168122147173827271232
Profit before tax36(7)(116)66(44)(40)(60)105
Net profit26(1)(87)71(13)624174
EPS (₹)24.74(0.92)(24.85)20.35(3.05)1.726.9549.76
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Treasury Operations215.3
Flexible Packaging Items10425.9
Flexible Packaging Films24661.4
Food and Beverages (discontinued operations)30.8
Food and Beverages266.5
Total, before eliminations401100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED6,87114.12.407.513.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,62712.81.927.014.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,2036.20.526.73.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,72232.25.1814.113.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,951144.30.7210.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,89918.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,36071.52.9651.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,92311.41.197.29.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)4.816.28 of 6489%
P/B0.31.32 of 6198%
ROCE(1.5)6.960 of 6812%
ROE2.76.843 of 6130%
Debt / Equity0.30.426 of 6158%
EBITDA margin49.912.13 of 6297%
Revenue growth33.514.012 of 6182%
Profit growth146.123.415 of 6076%
Market cap93911812 of 7385%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DHUNSERI VENTURES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
29 Sept 2026 · Credit rating reaffirmed at IVR A1+ for 30 Crore bank facilitycredit debtmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
20 Aug 2026 · Dhunseri Ventures re-appoints MD and Independent Directormanagement changesmedium——
20 Aug 2026 · AGM voting results all six resolutions passed including related party dealcomplianceminimal——
18 Aug 2026 · 110th AGM proceedings: dividend, director re-appointments, RPT approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
10 Aug 2026 · Dhunseri Ventures Q1 FY27 Results: Strong Consolidated Profit Growthresultshigh——
31 Jul 2026 · 110th AGM Notice and FY26 Annual Report Web-Link Sharedcomplianceminimal——
31 Jul 2026 · Board meeting on Aug 10 to consider Q1 FY27 resultsresultslow——
28 Jul 2026 · Notice of 110th AGM and e-voting facility detailscomplianceminimal——
27 Jul 2026 · Notice of 110th AGM on 18 August 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in