Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED
NSE: DBL · BSE: 540047
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹384.50
Market cap₹6.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA4.0 · 0.90 · 3.9

Builds roads, highways, tunnels, irrigation canals and other civil infrastructure under EPC contracts for central and state government clients, and now operates a three-vertical model spanning EPC execution, coal mining under MDO contracts, and long-term road assets held through InvITs. In FY26, EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance contributed 68.3% of segment revenue at Rs 6,133.75 crore, while Annuity Projects & Others contributed 31.7% at Rs 2,850.18 crore. Beyond these reported segments, mining contributed Rs 1,692 crore to FY26 consolidated revenue from the Siarmal coal mine. Materials form the dominant cost at 74.9% of revenue, with capex at 36.0% of revenue. Recent order wins include a Rs 2,524.32 crore reservoir link canal in Chhattisgarh, a Rs 780.12 crore HAM expressway package in Andhra Pradesh, and an Rs 268 crore barrage project in Gujarat. Dilip Buildcon is transferring completed road assets into the Anantam Highways InvIT, with units worth Rs 1,600 crore on the balance sheet and 11 more HAM assets slated for transfer by FY27. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance (68%), Annuity Projects & Others (32%). Asset-heavy infrastructure, transitioning from pure EPC toward long-term asset ownership through mining and InvIT cash flows

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue9,56610,64412,01211,3178,984
EBITDA (ex other income)7151,3351,7392,4402,646
margin %7.512.514.521.629.5
Owners' profit(549)(1)1946411,302
EPS, as reported (₹)(37.77)(0.10)13.7557.4486.08
ROE % · ROCE %(15.5) · 3.5(0.0) · 11.84.6 · 15.316.0 · 17.120.1 · 22.2
Debt / equity (x)2.471.671.661.811.16
Cash from operations1,6242,845812(565)1,204
Capex(3,984)(3,916)(5,554)(4,265)(3,238)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2,4612,5903,0962,6204,5462,1382,3002,378
Profit before tax309208350331595713153157
Net profit266158277271486789124128
EPS (₹)18.1810.7818.9217.0633.2148.577.627.88
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance1,44412.4
Annuity Projects & Others1,65114.2
(a) EPC Projects & Road Infrastructure Maintenance4,68940.4
(b) Annuity Projects & Others1,99517.2
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)1,82515.7
Total, before eliminations11,604100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,22,96431.54.0719.014.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED38,38542.73.9127.68.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,78620.12.9510.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED21,11435.18.8017.924.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,42114.90.939.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED18,85725.55.8615.323.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD14,47018.54.6016.122.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,87322.92.3816.211.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)4.013.59 of 10192%
P/B0.91.329 of 8567%
ROCE11.310.050 of 10754%
ROE20.19.112 of 8787%
Debt / Equity1.20.480 of 878%
EBITDA margin20.012.419 of 8879%
Revenue growth(9.3)6.267 of 8622%
Profit growth(52.9)2.764 of 8424%
Market cap624645619 of 10783%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · DILIP BUILDCON LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
27 Oct 2026 · Helium Services adds 0.15% encumbrance on Dilip Buildcon sharesownership changeshigh——
23 Oct 2026 · Helium Services encumbers 465,000 Dilip Buildcon sharesownership changeshigh——
21 Oct 2026 · Dilip Buildcon files quarterly RTA compliance certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Provisional completion certificate received for Karimnagar-Warangal highway projectbusiness updateshigh——
7 Oct 2026 · DBL gets PNGRB nod for Paradip-Raipur LPG pipeline; INR 1,800 cr EPC opportunitybusiness updateshigh——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 until Q2 FY26 results declaredcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Dilip Buildcon Limited has been declared as L-1 bidder for 'Construction of 4 lane elevated corridor including approaches from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on NH-65 in Solapur City in ....business updateshigh——
28 Sept 2026 · Dilip Buildcon wins L-1 bid for 400 KV Yavatmal transmission project worth Rs 1,151 crbusiness updateshigh——
23 Sept 2026 · 20th AGM results: all 19 resolutions passed, Re.1 dividend approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · 20th AGM voting results: All 19 resolutions passed, including dividend, NCDs and RPTsboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in