Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Earthstahl & Alloys Limited · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Earthstahl & Alloys Limited
BSE: 543765
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

Earthstahl & Alloys Limited

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 21 Oct 2026₹14.00
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA3.0 · — · —

Makes cast iron lumps and pipe-fittings or casting articles at a plant in Chhattisgarh using submerged arc furnaces. The Cast Iron Lumps segment had a segment loss of Rs 617.38 lakhs in H1 FY26 versus Rs 161.20 lakhs in H1 FY25, while Foundry (Casting Articles) revenue fell to Rs 691.82 lakhs from Rs 1,790.17 lakhs. Due to adverse market conditions, only one of the two submerged arc furnaces has been running since 1 November 2025. Full-year FY26 revenue from operations came in at Rs 6,159 lakhs, down ~15% from Rs 7,228 lakhs in FY25, and the company swung from a Rs 53 lakhs profit to a Rs 490 lakhs loss. The largest cost bucket is other operating expenses at 53.5% of revenue, with raw materials at 34.5%; the company has flagged sharp rises in electricity tariffs and power charges as the specific pressure point, and commissioned a 132 KV power supply system and a briquetting plant in October 2024 to address them. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Cast Iron Lumps, Foundry / Casting Articles. Small iron and steel products manufacturer exposed to commodity price and power cost cycles

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY23–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue92887262
EBITDA (ex other income)————
margin %————
Owners' profit————
EPS, as reported (₹)7.941.550.444.00
ROE % · ROCE %— · 24.6— · 8.7— · 4.0— · (12.2)
Debt / equity (x)————
Cash from operations148(1)4
Capex——(9)(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Earthstahl & Alloys Limited · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 7 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY23Q2 FY24Q4 FY24Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue44464237363428
Profit before tax2121(0)(4)(2)
Net profit———————
EPS (₹)1.850.860.690.550.112.611.39
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)3.015.48 of 10593%
ROCE(15.8)9.1110 of 1154%
Revenue growth(34.5)13.785 of 9713%
Market cap17216103 of 12216%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Earthstahl & Alloys Limited · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
8 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate for demat and remat requests for Sept 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
1 Oct 2026 · All 6 resolutions passed at 17th AGM; WTDs reappointed for 5 yearscomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · 17th AGM proceedings of Earthstahl & Alloys held on 29 Sep 2026board shareholder meetingsmedium——
22 Sept 2026 · Company pays exchange fine for delayed compliance officer appointmentregulatory legalmedium——
21 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of HY financial results - Oct 2026complianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Newspaper publication of AGM notice and e-voting informationcomplianceminimal——
3 Sept 2026 · Earthstahl and Alloys files FY26 annual report; AGM on 29 Septresultsmedium——
3 Sept 2026 · Earthstahl and Alloys schedules 17th AGM on 29 September 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
20 Aug 2026 · BSE imposes Rs 1,000 fine on Earthstahl for delayed compliance officer appointmentregulatory legalmedium——
14 Aug 2026 · Reappointment of Prawin Somani and Rajesh Somani as Whole Time Directors for 5 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in