Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD
NSE: ELECTCAST · BSE: 500128
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹66.80
Market cap₹4.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA34.1 · 0.70 · 11.2

Makes Ductile Iron (DI) pipes used in water supply, sewerage and irrigation networks, primarily serving India's Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and other government water infrastructure programmes. FY26 sales volume fell 25% year-on-year to 5.84 lakh tons after a freeze in JJM fund disbursements, dragging Q4 standalone to a ₹10.7 crore loss. Exports grew 7% year-on-year and contributed about 23% of Q4 revenue, with the Middle East accounting for roughly half of export sales. The company holds a 20-25% share of the domestic DI pipe market and is running at 50% capacity utilisation, which management describes as a cyclical trough. Government approval of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 — with an ₹8.69 lakh crore outlay through December 2028 — is the main stated demand catalyst. Diversification moves include the acquisition of Italy-based T.I.S. Service for valve manufacturing and a planned entry into industrial paints and protective coatings. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Domestic DI Pipes, Export DI Pipes, Valves (T.I.S. Italy), Industrial Paints & Coatings. Cyclical, capital-intensive DI pipe manufacturer tied to government water infrastructure spending.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,2817,2767,4787,3205,918
EBITDA (ex other income)6987381,1781,036321
margin %13.210.115.814.15.4
Owners' profit347316740710161
EPS, as reported (₹)5.845.3112.3511.482.61
ROE % · ROCE %8.5 · 11.67.2 · 12.614.5 · 18.612.3 · 14.72.7 · 5.1
Debt / equity (x)0.710.600.440.360.26
Cash from operations(279)4528064801,147
Capex(195)(188)(244)(278)(130)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,8281,7771,7011,5581,3961,4721,4931,426
Profit before tax212213126121107(32)2369
Net profit1551601688978(22)1648
EPS (₹)2.512.592.721.441.27(0.35)0.260.78
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED65,98228.67.0128.117.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD61,48050.011.6132.022.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L32,06928.62.6013.08.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,43738.03.9119.212.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,73224.01.288.77.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,52328.64.4019.114.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,11430.23.9517.514.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,64114.82.169.613.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)34.115.682 of 10522%
P/B0.71.419 of 10182%
ROCE3.19.188 of 11524%
ROE2.78.680 of 10323%
Debt / Equity0.30.259 of 10142%
EBITDA margin9.811.055 of 10046%
Revenue growth(8.5)13.774 of 9724%
Profit growth(45.7)29.386 of 10518%
Market cap412921018 of 12286%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · CFO certificate on use of Commercial Paper proceeds for Q2 FY26complianceminimal——
12 Oct 2026 · CFO certifies Commercial Paper proceeds used as disclosed for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · RTA Compliance Certificate for Q2 FY27 Filed with BSE and NSEcomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Electrosteel Castings redeems Rs 100 crore Commercial Paper on maturitycredit debtmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter group entities buy shares worth about Rs 195 cr in Electrosteelownership changesmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Promoter Group buys 5% in Electrosteel Castings, holding crosses 54%ownership changeshigh——
30 Sept 2026 · FII Belgrave Investment Fund files SAST disclosure for Electrosteel Castingsownership changesmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · SAST Disclosure Filed By Belgrave Investment Fund Under Reg 29(2)ownership changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · Virtual investor meeting scheduled for 29 September 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in