Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS L · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS L
NSE: EMCURE · BSE: 544210
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS L

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹1,865.50
Market cap₹35.4k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA35.0 · 7.11 · 18.6

Manufactures and sells pharmaceutical formulations across domestic and international markets, with a portfolio spanning branded generics, biosimilars and in-licensed drugs. In FY26 the business crossed $1 billion in revenue, growing 16.6% year-on-year, with domestic operations rising 10% and international operations 22%. Domestic sales run primarily through subsidiary Zuventus Healthcare, with restructuring affecting about 40% of the medical-representative force. International operations span Europe, Canada (through subsidiary Mantra Pharma) and other emerging markets. Three in-licensing deals expanded the portfolio: Novo Nordisk's rDNA semaglutide brand Poviztra, Sanofi's oral anti-diabetics Amaryl and Cetapin, and Roche's nephrology transplant drugs, supported by around 1,000 reps promoting Poviztra. Biologics subsidiary Gennova Biopharmaceuticals, now wholly owned after a Rs 2,318.7 million buyout of the remaining 12.05% stake, manufactures biosimilars including Elaxim, Vintor, Xgrast and Hamsyl. The largest cost line is raw materials at 18.4% of revenue; FY27 guidance targets low-to-mid-teen revenue growth and 75-100 bps EBITDA margin expansion. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Domestic (branded formulations via Zuventus Healthcare), International (Europe, Canada, ROW). Diversified, asset-light pharma with domestic branded generics, international generics, biosimilars, and in-licensed innovator drugs.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue7,8969,204
EBITDA (ex other income)1,4641,833
margin %18.519.9
Owners' profit681924
EPS, as reported (₹)36.4348.77
ROE % · ROCE %15.2 · 20.618.9 · 25.1
Debt / equity (x)0.160.24
Cash from operations852944
Capex(222)(361)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS L · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2,0021,9632,1162,1012,2702,3632,4702,580
Profit before tax273230261291341314341394
Net profit202156197215251231244292
EPS (₹)10.338.129.9710.9212.8512.1612.8415.50
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)35.030.191 of 15843%
P/B7.13.0139 of 16315%
ROCE22.610.823 of 18388%
ROE18.99.822 of 16687%
Debt / Equity0.20.2102 of 16638%
EBITDA margin20.717.570 of 16558%
Revenue growth22.916.363 of 16161%
Profit growth36.230.976 of 15852%
Market cap3538581019 of 18190%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS L · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · Emcure Pharmaceuticals schedules Q2 FY27 earnings call for November 3, 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Emcure board to consider Q2 FY26 results on Nov 3resultslow——
12 Oct 2026 · Routine RTA confirmation for Q2 FY26 - no securities received for dematcomplianceminimal——
12 Oct 2026 · Board approves merger of two wholly owned units into Emcure Pharmaceuticalsstrategic transactionshigh——
2 Oct 2026 · Income tax penalty of Rs 57.74 cr for FY15 to FY21, company to appealregulatory legalhigh——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 and half year FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Emcure files Investor Presentation; FY26 PAT up 33%, margins expandinvestor communicationsmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · Emcure board changes: Chairman retires, MD and CEO re-appointed for 5 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · Emcure AGM: All 8 resolutions passed; Rs 3.61 dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Sept 2026 · Emcure 45th AGM: Chairman Desai retires, Rs 3.60 dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in