Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ENGINEERS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD
NSE: ENGINERSIN · BSE: 532178
Industrials › Construction › Construction › Civil Construction

ENGINEERS INDIA LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹257.45
Market cap₹14.5k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA18.5 · 4.60 · 15.2

Provides engineering consultancy and turnkey (LSTK/EPCC) project execution services to hydrocarbon, fertilizer, infrastructure, and critical minerals clients, both in India and overseas. Revenue is split between Consultancy & Engineering Projects at 46.3% of FY26 segment revenue (Rs 1,782 crore) and Turnkey Projects at 53.7% (Rs 2,068 crore). The order book reached Rs 15,109 crore as of 31 March 2026, up from Rs 11,717 crore a year earlier, with FY26 order inflow of Rs 7,979 crore. Major contract wins include a $360 million Dangote refinery project and a $70 million Dangote fertilizer project in Nigeria, both underway since January 2026. A long-term agreement was signed with Saudi Aramco and a Memorandum of Agreement with Hinduston Copper for consultancy on copper, critical minerals and rare earth elements, expanding the scope beyond traditional hydrocarbons. It is a Government of India PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Turnkey Projects (54%), Consultancy & Engineering Projects (46%). Cyclical, project-based engineering consultancy and EPC services

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,9133,3303,2813,0883,928
EBITDA (ex other income)344308297512696
margin %11.89.39.116.617.7
Owners' profit140346445580692
EPS, as reported (₹)2.486.167.9210.3212.30
ROE % · ROCE %7.9 · 25.217.7 · 22.519.7 · 20.921.7 · 23.422.0 · 26.6
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations48(113)222109319
Capex(26)(35)(34)(42)(69)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ENGINEERS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue6897651,0108709211,210926820
Profit before tax9912632697146401203154
Net profit1001092806583347196158
EPS (₹)1.771.944.981.161.496.183.472.81
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Consultancy & Engineering Projects1,86047.4
Turnkey Projects2,06852.6
Total, before eliminations3,928100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.5,22,96431.54.0719.014.711.916.012.5
RAIL VIKAS NIGAM LIMITED38,38542.73.9127.68.97.55.87.5
KALPATARU PROJECT INT LTD22,78620.12.9510.313.315.016.010.0
CEMINDIA PROJECTS LIMITED21,11435.18.8017.924.931.729.810.5
IRB INFRA DEV LTD.19,42114.90.939.44.12.57.655.6
NBCC (INDIA) LIMITED18,85725.55.8615.323.129.713.59.6
ENGINEERS INDIA LTD ◆14,47018.54.6016.122.026.54.620.1
TECHNO ELEC & ENG CO. LTD9,87322.92.3816.211.412.429.620.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)18.513.562 of 10139%
P/B4.61.378 of 858%
ROCE26.510.015 of 10787%
ROE22.09.111 of 8788%
Debt / Equity0.00.41 of 8792%
EBITDA margin20.112.418 of 8881%
Revenue growth(5.8)6.260 of 8631%
Profit growth141.52.78 of 8492%
Market cap144704567 of 10794%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ENGINEERS INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · First interim dividend for FY 2026-27 proposed; record date fixedcomplianceminimal——
28 Oct 2026 · NSE and BSE fine Engineers India Rs 10.74 lakh over board compositionregulatory legalmedium——
28 Oct 2026 · Engineers India to consider interim dividend; record date 5 Nov 2026complianceminimal——
28 Oct 2026 · Exchanges fine company over independent director requirementregulatory legalmedium——
27 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY 2026-27 earnings call scheduled for 30 October 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
22 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY27 earnings call scheduled for 30 October 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
22 Oct 2026 · First interim dividend for FY 2026-27 to be considered on 30 October 2026corporate actionsmedium——
22 Oct 2026 · Board to consider first interim dividend for FY 2026-27corporate actionsmedium——
22 Oct 2026 · Board to consider first interim dividend for FY2026-27corporate actionshigh——
16 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on 30 Oct to approve Q2 and H1 results; trading window closedcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in