Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · FILATEX INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
FILATEX INDIA LTD
NSE: FILATEX · BSE: 526227
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

FILATEX INDIA LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹94.72
Market cap₹4.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA22.0 · 2.80 · 11.6

Manufactures polyester filament yarn (PFY), including FDY and DTY variants, selling to downstream textile converters. A wholly owned subsidiary called Ecosis is building India's first textile-to-textile recycling plant, commissioning September 2026, to convert used textiles back into recycled polyester for global apparel brands. FY26 revenue was ₹4,160.52 crore, down 2.15% year-on-year, though EBITDA rose 34.5% to ₹346.52 crore and PAT rose 36.7% to ₹183.90 crore on operational efficiency. A ₹690 crore integrated CAPEX programme covers a brownfield PFY expansion of 55,000 tonnes per annum, the 75 MT/day (26,750 TPA) recycling plant, automation, and a steam distribution initiative, targeted to commission in H2 FY27 and add ₹218-230 crore of annual EBITDA. Raw materials — mainly PTA and MEG, both crude-linked petrochemicals — make up 77.4% of revenue, making the business sensitive to crude swings such as the 40-45% input cost spike in Q4 FY26 caused by Middle East geopolitical disruption. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Polyester filament yarn (PFY, FDY, DTY), Textile-to-textile recycled polyester (Ecosis, upcoming). Cyclical, asset-heavy polyester yarn manufacturer exposed to crude price volatility and downstream textile demand.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY19–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY19FY25FY26
Revenue2,8744,2524,161
EBITDA (ex other income)219258346
margin %7.66.18.3
Owners' profit000
EPS, as reported (₹)3.903.024.13
ROE % · ROCE %18.0 · 17.810.1 · 12.512.2 · 16.7
Debt / equity (x)1.160.090.09
Cash from operations—312246
Capex—(53)(193)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · FILATEX INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,0491,0691,0801,0491,0761,0509851,145
Profit before tax1862555564745365
Net profit1347414148554049
EPS (₹)0.301.060.930.921.071.240.901.09
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD ◆4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)22.016.8103 of 17943%
P/B2.81.1154 of 18517%
ROCE13.84.331 of 21586%
ROE12.24.735 of 18882%
Debt / Equity0.10.448 of 18875%
EBITDA margin7.69.8123 of 19838%
Revenue growth9.16.983 of 19257%
Profit growth19.320.0104 of 20349%
Market cap4207617 of 22397%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · FILATEX INDIA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
3 Oct 2026 · Minor Fire at Filatex India Dahej Plant, No Production Losscapex operationsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
24 Sept 2026 · Filatex India invests Rs 20 cr in subsidiary Ecosis via rights issuebusiness updatesmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · Filatex India: All 5 AGM resolutions passed with over 99.9 percent supportboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · Filatex India 36th AGM: All 5 resolutions passed; dividend declaredboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
22 Sept 2026 · Filatex India 36th AGM approves dividend of Rs.0.30 per share, MD reappointedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
4 Sept 2026 · Promoter group member buys 1.5 lakh shares of Filatex Indiaownership changeshigh——
1 Sept 2026 · Filatex India - Newspaper ad for 36th AGM notice dispatchcomplianceminimal——
31 Aug 2026 · Filatex India sends AGM weblinks to shareholders without registered emailscomplianceminimal——
31 Aug 2026 · Filatex India files BRSR FY26; turnover around 4,160 crore, more renewable powercompliancelow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in