Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L
NSE: FREDUN · BSE: 539730
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹1,473.00
Market cap₹0.8k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA20.0 · 2.90 · 10.2

Sells generic pharmaceutical formulations distributed in India and 52 international markets, alongside an expanding portfolio of consumer health products. The legacy generics business covers 1,200 products under registration, with 697 globally approved, and is supported by the Palghar manufacturing plant and 37 contract manufacturing sites; capacity expansion is underway across three plants plus one new plant. New-age verticals — pet care, nutrition, mobility, dermaceutics and cosmetics — are being built through acquisitions and own-brand launches, including One Pet Stop (4,000 recurring pet parents) and Wagr.ai (140,000 pet parents), and Snacky Jain functional pet food, with 12 tons already sold via preorders and the line now rolling out across six cities. FY26 consolidated total income reached Rs 633.33 cr, with EBITDA margin of 14.93%. Management targets new-age businesses to contribute 51% of revenue by FY29-30, and 51% of revenue from US operations by FY32. Materials account for 75.9% of revenue, the dominant cost line, while capex runs at 11.6% of revenue to fund capacity additions. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Legacy generic pharmaceuticals, Pet care, Nutrition / nutraceuticals, Mobility / orthopaedics, Dermaceuticals and cosmetics, Contract manufacturing. Diversified pharma plus consumer-health business; legacy generics funded cash generation, with asset-light scaling in pet care, nutrition, mobility and dermaceuticals.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY25–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY25FY26
Revenue452633
EBITDA (ex other income)5089
margin %11.114.0
Owners' profit033
EPS, as reported (₹)44.8366.81
ROE % · ROCE %14.0 · 30.011.7 · 25.0
Debt / equity (x)1.180.80
Cash from operations(29)26
Capex(6)(74)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 5 quarters

₹ croreQ4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue165119144160210
Profit before tax79131411
Net profit6791011
EPS (₹)12.7114.3319.9819.5319.70
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)20.030.847 of 15870%
P/B2.93.177 of 16353%
ROCE13.610.873 of 18360%
ROE11.79.866 of 16661%
Debt / Equity0.80.2149 of 16610%
EBITDA margin13.717.598 of 16541%
Revenue growth27.216.354 of 16167%
Profit growth79.630.943 of 15873%
Market cap80680691 of 18150%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · FREDUN PHARMACEUTICALS L · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · 44,000 equity shares allotted on warrant conversionfund raisinglow——
23 Oct 2026 · 14,667 warrants convert into 44,000 equity sharesfund raisinghigh——
12 Oct 2026 · Routine filing - Confirmation of share dematerialisation for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Fredun Pharma H1 FY27 update: pet-care deals, branded push, bonus donecompliancemedium——
5 Oct 2026 · Revised Allotment: 1,82,400 Shares on Warrant Conversionfund raisinglow——
5 Oct 2026 · Warrant Conversion Results in 182,400 Equity Sharesfund raisingmedium——
3 Oct 2026 · Conversion of 60,800 warrants into 1,82,400 equity sharesfund raisinghigh——
3 Oct 2026 · Fredun Pharmaceuticals allots 1,82,400 shares on warrant conversionfund raisingmedium——
28 Sept 2026 · Intimation of Trading Window Closurecomplianceminimal——
22 Sept 2026 · Revised Allotment of 3,61,599 Shares on Warrant Conversion post Bonus Issuefund raisingmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in