Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · GHCL TEXTILES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
GHCL TEXTILES LIMITED
NSE: GHCLTEXTIL · BSE: 543918
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

GHCL TEXTILES LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹122.00
Market cap₹1.2k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.1 · 0.78 · 6.7

Spins cotton yarn and is integrating forward into knitted fabric for apparel customers. In FY26, revenue was Rs 1,318.6 crore at an EBITDA margin of 11.84%, with raw materials — chiefly cotton — accounting for 66.9% of revenue, employee costs 6.2% and other operating expenses 15.5%. A 25,000-spindle new unit stabilised at above 98% utilisation, and 15 of a planned 40 knitting machines were live by Q1 FY27, lifting fabric to 16% of sales versus 9% a year earlier; 89% of yarn is sold directly to customers. Q1 FY27 revenue was Rs 410 crore, up 52% YoY, with yarn spreads at Rs 155/kg against Rs 138/kg in Q4 FY26 on the back of low-cost cotton procurement. A Rs 350–400 crore ready-to-cut fabric facility at PM Mitra Park in Tamil Nadu is scheduled to commission in CY '28, and 65 MW of green energy capacity currently meets around 70% of power needs, with another 11 MW under development. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Cotton yarn, Knitted / ready-to-cut fabric (16%). Cotton-yarn spinning with forward integration into knitted fabric; commodity-driven and cyclical.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY24–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,0541,1611,319
EBITDA (ex other income)84110140
margin %7.99.410.6
Owners' profit255670
EPS, as reported (₹)2.625.867.36
ROE % · ROCE %1.8 · 2.73.9 · 4.24.7 · 6.0
Debt / equity (x)0.050.040.09
Cash from operations581625
Capex(73)(158)(68)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GHCL TEXTILES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue305285284268338349364409
Profit before tax1613191822183553
Net profit219141416132839
EPS (₹)2.150.981.491.411.681.382.894.12
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.116.869 of 17961%
P/B0.81.163 of 18566%
ROCE5.74.394 of 21557%
ROE4.74.795 of 18850%
Debt / Equity0.10.449 of 18874%
EBITDA margin17.19.844 of 19878%
Revenue growth52.76.933 of 19283%
Profit growth191.120.031 of 20385%
Market cap11666123 of 22390%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GHCL TEXTILES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
22 Oct 2026 · GHCL Textiles earnings call on Nov 5 for Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsboard shareholder meetingslow——
22 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for November 5, 2026 resultsresultslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Routine confirmation certificate for dematerialisation of securities filedcomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Promoter Anurag Dalmia buys 5,000 shares of GHCL Textilesownership changesmedium——
24 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · Promoter Anurag Dalmia buys 5,000 shares of GHCL Textilesownership changeslow——
22 Sept 2026 · GHCL Textiles to attend Arihant Capital Bharat Connect Conference on September 28board shareholder meetingslow——
10 Sept 2026 · GHCL Textiles ESOS 2026 approved by shareholders via postal ballotcorporate actionsmedium——
10 Sept 2026 · GHCL Textiles shareholders approve ESOS 2026 via postal ballotcapital market eventsmedium——
12 Aug 2026 · GHCL Textiles publishes Postal Ballot notice for ESOS 2026 stock option plancomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in