Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · GLAND PHARMA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
GLAND PHARMA LIMITED
NSE: GLAND · BSE: 543245
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

GLAND PHARMA LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹2,951.70
Market cap₹48.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA43.1 · 4.70 · 22.3

Makes complex injectable pharmaceutical products for global markets, with a growing contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) business that accounted for 46% of consolidated revenues in FY26 and grew 28% year-over-year. The base injectables/generics business covers the balance of revenue; the company launched 31 products in the US in FY26, including 5 in Q4 alone, and recently won USFDA approval for Sugammadex Injection. The European CDMO arm, Cenexi, returned to EBITDA positive in Q4 FY26, delivering EUR 182 million in FY26 revenue (+11% YoY). Operations span six domestic plants in India and four international plants, and 88.44% of revenue comes from exports across around 60 countries. The biggest cost line is materials and consumables at 34.8% of revenue, followed by employee costs at 25.3%, with capex planned at INR 500 crore in FY27 and INR 2,000 crore over the next five years. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. CDMO services (46%), Generic injectables (base business). Asset-heavy sterile injectables manufacturer with growing CDMO services and R&D spend of around 5% of base-business revenue.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue4,4013,6255,6655,6176,431
EBITDA (ex other income)1,5109681,3331,2691,605
margin %34.326.723.522.625.0
Owners' profit1,2127817726991,027
EPS, as reported (₹)73.8147.4446.9042.4062.35
ROE % · ROCE %16.9 · 22.49.8 · 13.28.9 · 12.57.6 · 11.49.9 · 13.7
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.040.030.02
Cash from operations7913649979151,031
Capex(511)(221)(390)(385)(491)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GLAND PHARMA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,4061,3841,4251,5061,4871,6951,7431,800
Profit before tax257299288313284362506435
Net profit164205187215184261367317
EPS (₹)9.9312.4211.3213.0811.1515.8722.2619.23
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)43.130.1109 of 15831%
P/B4.73.0112 of 16332%
ROCE13.410.875 of 18359%
ROE9.99.883 of 16650%
Debt / Equity0.00.254 of 16668%
EBITDA margin30.617.532 of 16581%
Revenue growth19.616.372 of 16155%
Profit growth47.130.966 of 15859%
Market cap4869181016 of 18192%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GLAND PHARMA LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · USFDA closes Dundigal inspection with four procedural observationsregulatory legalhigh——
21 Oct 2026 · Gland Pharma schedules Q2 FY27 earnings callboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Oct 2026 · Gland Pharma to approve September 2026 quarterly resultsresultslow——
12 Oct 2026 · Quarterly dematerialisation certificate filed with exchangescomplianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Postal ballot notice for appointment of new directorcomplianceminimal——
6 Oct 2026 · Postal Ballot for Appointment of Xingli Wang as Non-Executive Directormanagement changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Board approves USD 21M US expansion investment and director reshufflemanagement changesmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Gland Pharma invests USD 21 million in US unit, JV with Fosun armstrategic transactionshigh——
1 Oct 2026 · Gland Pharma board approves USD 21M US expansion via Novelstar investmentstrategic transactionsmedium——
1 Oct 2026 · Promoter Fosun Pharma sells 6% stake in Gland Pharma via open marketownership changeshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in