Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · GOKAK TEXTILES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
GOKAK TEXTILES LTD.
BSE: 532957
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

GOKAK TEXTILES LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹61.00
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · 12.3

GOKAK TEXTILES LTD. is a Textiles & Apparels company. The annual-report business brief for this company has not been generated yet; the numbers below are as filed.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue126841319880
EBITDA (ex other income)(8)1924318
margin %(6.2)22.218.32.722.0
Owners' profit(29)5(22)(44)(37)
EPS, as reported (₹)(44.38)8.36(33.77)(68.37)(56.46)
ROE % · ROCE %18.2 · (93.8)(11.1) · (1569.3)54.7 · 2.758.8 · (6.1)39.5 · 0.3
Debt / equity (x)(1.44)(2.04)(7.53)(4.07)(3.12)
Cash from operations(7)(4)134316
Capex(0)(0)(0)(2)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GOKAK TEXTILES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2924191719192525
Profit before tax(6)(10)(22)(12)(13)(7)(5)(4)
Net profit(6)(10)(22)(12)(13)(7)(5)(4)
EPS (₹)(10.98)(15.41)(34.23)(17.86)(21.28)(9.81)(7.51)(6.48)
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
textiles1618.4
power3034.0
TEXTILE910.5
POWER1213.3
Textiles1112.4
Power1011.4
Total, before eliminations89100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
ROCE(20.5)4.3205 of 2155%
EBITDA margin31.79.813 of 19894%
Revenue growth52.36.934 of 19283%
Profit growth62.520.075 of 20363%
Market cap4061132 of 22341%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · GOKAK TEXTILES LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · RTA compliance certificate for Q2 FY27 dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
6 Oct 2026 · Garment Division (Knitwear Unit) closed, to be sold for Rs 19.50 Crorecapex operationshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · 20th AGM voting results: all 3 resolutions passed with about 99.8% approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from October 1, 2026complianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad on SEBI special window for physical share dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
2 Sept 2026 · Newspaper publication of 20th AGM notice and e-voting detailscomplianceminimal——
31 Aug 2026 · Gokak Textiles files FY26 Annual Report; 20th AGM on Sept 24, 2026board shareholder meetingsmedium——
31 Aug 2026 · Notice of 20th AGM and Annual Report for FY 2025-26board shareholder meetingslow——
27 Aug 2026 · Newspaper publication of notice for 20th AGM on September 24, 2026complianceminimal——
12 Aug 2026 · Newspaper publication of Q1 FY27 unaudited financial resultscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in