शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Leisure Services

GUJARAT HOTELS LTD.

Consumer Services › Leisure Services
₹182.00
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 1.00 (-0.55%)

Latest filings

  1. Gujarat Hotels Q2 and H1 FY27 results: revenue up 11.5%, PAT at Rs 2.67 cr · Results
  2. Gujarat Hotels Q2 and H1 FY26-27 Results: Revenue up 11.5%, PAT steady · Results
  3. Gujarat Hotels board to consider Q2, H1 FY27 results on 16 Oct 2026 · Results
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about GUJARAT HOTELS LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Classified under Hotels & Resorts, this BSE-listed entity earns revenue from hospitality operations alongside a sizable stream of other income. For FY26, total revenue was Rs 4.62 crore while profit after tax was Rs 5.66 crore, and total assets stood at Rs 57.08 crore. The gap between profit and operating revenue is visible in the quarterly numbers as well: in Q3 FY26, revenue from operations was Rs 127.95 lakhs against a PAT of Rs 149.18 lakhs, and for the nine months ended December 2025, revenue from operations was Rs 300.41 lakhs against a PAT of Rs 408.49 lakhs. Q1 FY27 revenue from operations grew about 17.5% year-on-year to Rs 94.91 lakhs. The cost structure shows no materials cost, with employee costs at 5.8% of revenue, other operating expenses at 5.6%, and depreciation at 1.0%, pointing to a property or asset-owner style of operation rather than a high-volume hospitality chain. Capital expenditure was nil as a share of FY26 revenue, and the board has recommended a final dividend of Rs 3 per equity share for FY26.

Operating scale
Q1 FY27 revenue from operations
Rs 94.91 lakhsQ1 FY27
9M FY26 revenue from operations
Rs 300.41 lakhs9M FY26
9M FY26 profit after tax
Rs 408.49 lakhs9M FY26
Total assets
Rs 57.08 croreFY26
Final dividend declared
Rs 3.00 per equity shareFY26
Cost mix
Employee 5.8%, other opex 5.6%, depreciation 1.0%, materials 0%FY26
Who pays it
Guests using its hospitality services
Biggest cost
Employee costs at 5.8% of revenue, the largest cost line
Kind of business
Small, asset-heavy hotel entity where non-operating income exceeds hospitality revenue
Where it sits
BSE-listed small-cap in the Hotels & Resorts classification
Market Cap
₹69 Cr
P / E (TTM)
12.0×
EV / EBITDA
16.1×
Div Yield
1.65%
Growth
36.0%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +20.0% · EBITDA +43.2%
Quality
12.8%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 10.7% (5y median) · margin 88.6%
Leverage
0.00·
Debt / Equity · low
Net cash ₹0.04 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
4.7×▲
Margin −106.3 pts
₹1 Cr → ₹5 Cr
Cash conversion
0.46×▼
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹10 Cr on ₹23 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.20%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 65 Hotels & Resorts peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#16/58
P/B#22/56
ROCE#18/63
ROE#18/56
Debt / Equity#1/56
EBITDA margin#1/63
Revenue growth#36/59
Profit growth#34/57

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Hotels & Resorts peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 36% a year over 5 years
Profit compounding 20% a year over 5 years
Profit grew in every one of the last 5 years
No borrowings on the balance sheet
lower than 87% of its 56 Hotels & Resorts peers
Pays out 20% of profit as dividend
Concerns
Over 5 years it reported ₹23 Cr of profit and ₹10 Cr of operating cash — 0.46×
Less than 60p of every ₹1 of profit arrived as cash
Heavy working capital — 167 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

Price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from GUJARAT HOTELS LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. do?

GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. is a Leisure Services company listed on BSE.

Is GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. reported a net profit of ₹5.73 Cr on revenue of ₹4.82 Cr.

Does GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. pay a dividend?

Yes. The dividend yield is 1.65% at the current price. It paid out 20% of its profit as dividend in FY26.

Is GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. debt-free?

Yes. It reported no borrowings on its 30 Sept 2026 balance sheet, and ₹0.04 Cr of cash.

Is GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. ranks 16 of 58 in Hotels & Resorts — cheaper than 74% of them, against an industry median of 25.5×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. moves 1.20% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track GUJARAT HOTELS LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by GUJARAT HOTELS LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.