Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD.
BSE: 502873
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹81.00
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA10.1 · 1.65 · 4.9

Operates in a single textile-spinning segment and reported consolidated FY26 revenue of ₹131.5 crore, up 2.6% from ₹12,813 lakhs in FY25. Net profit for FY26 was ₹2.97 crore, up 15.6% YoY, with standalone EPS at ₹7.45 versus ₹6.57 in the prior year. Nine-month FY26 revenue reached ₹10,394 lakhs, around 13% higher year-on-year. Its corporate website is hpthreads.com, and operations are based in Hisar, Haryana, as indicated by a tax notice from the local Excise and Taxation Officer. The wholly-owned subsidiary HP MMF Textiles Limited had nil revenue and a small loss in FY26. Raw materials form the biggest cost at 40.1% of revenue (₹52.79 crore), followed by employees at 25.3% (₹33.33 crore) and other operating expenses at 27.4%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Textile spinning (100%). Single-segment, manufacturing-focused yarn spinner

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY23–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue8494128132
EBITDA (ex other income)(12)41212
margin %(13.8)4.59.78.9
Owners' profit(18)133
EPS, as reported (₹)(46.66)2.356.577.56
ROE % · ROCE %(139.2) · (45.2)6.5 · 9.115.8 · 32.515.4 · 28.7
Debt / equity (x)3.112.532.211.82
Cash from operations01278
Capex(1)(0)(2)(1)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue3433363634342831
Profit before tax20121111
Net profit10111111
EPS (₹)2.140.732.512.171.991.681.742.60
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)10.116.856 of 17969%
P/B1.61.1122 of 18534%
ROCE11.64.344 of 21580%
ROE15.44.724 of 18888%
Debt / Equity1.80.4165 of 18812%
EBITDA margin11.19.890 of 19855%
Revenue growth(13.2)6.9150 of 19222%
Profit growth20.020.0102 of 20350%
Market cap3261144 of 22336%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · H.P.COTTON TEXTILE MILLS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
23 Oct 2026 · Board to review September 2026 quarter and half-year resultsresultslow——
15 Oct 2026 · Entry tax demand settled under Haryana One Time Schemeregulatory legalhigh——
7 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance certificate for Q2 FY27 share dematerializationcomplianceminimal——
29 Sept 2026 · HP Cotton settles entry tax demand of Rs 21.20 lakh for FY16-18regulatory legalmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed ahead of Q2 financial resultscomplianceminimal——
18 Sept 2026 · AGM approves re-appointment of Executive Director and Independent Directormanagement changesmedium——
18 Sept 2026 · 45th AGM voting results - all 5 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
18 Sept 2026 · H.P. Cotton Textile Mills 45th AGM held, 5 resolutions proposedboard shareholder meetingslow——
9 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad on special window for dematerialisation of physical sharescomplianceminimal——
27 Aug 2026 · H.P. Cotton Textile Mills publishes 45th AGM notice in newspaperscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in