Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
NSE: HCLTECH · BSE: 532281
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹1,393.30
Market cap₹378.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA21.6 · 5.03 · 13.2

Delivers IT and business services, engineering and R&D services, and proprietary software products to enterprise clients globally. The IT and Business Services segment reported ₹96,095 cr in FY26, the Engineering and R&D Services segment reported ₹22,063 cr, and the HCL Software segment reported ₹12,397 cr. Total FY26 revenue stood at ₹130,144 cr, up 11.18% YoY, with net profit of ₹16,652 cr. The largest cost is people — employee cost of ₹74,143 cr was 57% of FY26 revenue — followed by other operating expenses of ₹26,640 cr (20.5%) and depreciation of ₹4,355 cr (3.3%). Q1 FY27 saw Advanced AI revenue grow 62% YoY to $171 million, AI Force deployed across 92 client accounts, and record Q1 net new TCV bookings of $2.4 billion. The board approved a new AI datacenter business with up to ₹3,500 crore initial investment and a long-term 50MW capacity plan, including a ₹14,257 crore AI Data Center announced in Bhubaneswar. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. IT and Business Services, Engineering and R&D Services, HCL Software. Asset-light, people-driven IT services with growing AI and data-center build-out

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue85,6511,01,4561,09,9131,17,0551,30,144
EBITDA (ex other income)20,52922,62824,19825,50425,796
margin %24.022.322.021.819.8
Owners' profit13,49914,851017,39016,642
EPS, as reported (₹)49.7754.8557.9964.1661.46
ROE % · ROCE %21.8 · 24.622.7 · 27.623.0 · 27.925.0 · 30.822.1 · 27.2
Debt / equity (x)0.060.030.030.030.00
Cash from operations16,90018,00922,44822,26119,975
Capex(1,645)(1,661)(1,048)(1,108)(1,422)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue28,86229,89030,24630,34931,94233,87233,98134,579
Profit before tax5,6876,1325,7355,1895,7025,5095,7026,108
Net profit4,2374,5944,3093,8444,2364,0824,4904,626
EPS (₹)15.6216.9415.9014.1815.6315.0616.5917.09
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
IT and Business Services96,09573.6
Engineering and R&D Services5,7874.4
HCL Software12,3979.5
Engineering and R&D services11,1028.5
Engineering and R&D Services5,1744.0
Total, before eliminations1,30,555100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT8,87,29817.88.1812.245.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED4,55,55015.24.889.631.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD ◆3,78,28121.65.0313.622.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,82,72014.62.078.715.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,74,29330.75.7919.516.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,35723.25.0314.720.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD91,81147.311.7131.423.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,60639.88.9530.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)21.615.038 of 6542%
P/B5.02.647 of 6527%
ROCE26.214.27 of 7692%
ROE22.111.57 of 6491%
Debt / Equity0.00.025 of 6563%
EBITDA margin20.918.424 of 6564%
Revenue growth13.910.627 of 6358%
Profit growth20.36.719 of 6271%
Market cap3782814193 of 7697%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · HCLTech launches AI-powered nano delivery hubs on AWSbusiness updatesmedium——
26 Oct 2026 · HCL completes acquisition of 100% stake in Robotiq.aistrategic transactionshigh——
26 Oct 2026 · HCLTech expands Climate Action Grant to 24 countriescompliancelow——
26 Oct 2026 · HCLTech opens two India centers for Rapidus semiconductor partnershipcompliancelow——
21 Oct 2026 · HCLTech launches NVIDIA-powered V&V solution for auto sectorbusiness updatesmedium——
16 Oct 2026 · Grant of 56,504 RSUs to 72 employees under RSU Plan 2021capital market eventslow——
15 Oct 2026 · HCLTech Q2 FY27: Revenue up 2.6% YoY, Bookings at $3.3B, Margin at 18.2%investor communicationsmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · HCL Tech shares link to Q2 FY27 earnings call audio recordinginvestor communicationsmedium——
12 Oct 2026 · HCL Tech Q2 FY27 results approved; Rs 12 interim dividend declaredresultshigh——
12 Oct 2026 · HCL Tech Q2 FY26 IFRS Results: Revenue Up 2.2%, PAT Up 10.7%resultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in