Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · HCP PLASTENE BULKPACK LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
HCP PLASTENE BULKPACK LIMITED
BSE: 526717
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

HCP PLASTENE BULKPACK LIMITED

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹310.45
Market cap₹0.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA11.5 · 3.09 · 8.2

Makes woven polypropylene bulk packaging — primarily Flexible Intermediate Bulk Containers (FIBCs) and woven sacks — for industrial users, alongside a small Label Division. The Woven Sacks and Label Divisions form the core standalone product lines, while consolidated revenue includes a large contribution from subsidiary K P Woven Private Limited. In February 2026, a new FIBC unit in Dabhasa, Vadodara, Gujarat began commercial production at 300 metric tonnes per month of installed capacity, funded with Rs 3 crore of internal accruals. Materials — the dominant cost line — account for 69.0% of revenue, with employee costs at 4.6% and other opex at 19.1%. The company opened a branch office in New Delhi in December 2025 and dissolved its Malaysian joint venture in March 2026. FY26 EBITDA margin was 11.57%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Woven Sacks Division, Label Division. Manufacturing-led industrial packaging, polymer-based woven products

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue112352295463588
EBITDA (ex other income)518173556
margin %4.85.05.77.69.5
Owners' profit(3)(2)(1)1323
EPS, as reported (₹)(2.39)1.060.3712.5727.01
ROE % · ROCE %(6.6) · 0.61.2 · 7.10.5 · 10.516.8 · 28.326.9 · 35.7
Debt / equity (x)2.951.902.422.402.28
Cash from operations(23)(17)(22)(18)(25)
Capex(58)(14)(4)(0)(4)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HCP PLASTENE BULKPACK LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue105117119122126198121143
Profit before tax33391071211
Net profit22277588
EPS (₹)1.994.504.206.236.704.677.807.82
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
WOVEN SACKS DIVISION38866.0
LABEL DIVISION20.4
woven sacks division19733.5
label division10.1
Total, before eliminations588100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED6,87114.12.407.513.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,62712.81.927.014.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,2036.20.526.73.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,72232.25.1814.113.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,951144.30.7210.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,89918.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,36071.52.9651.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,92311.41.197.29.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)11.516.218 of 6473%
P/B3.11.351 of 6117%
ROCE23.66.93 of 6897%
ROE26.96.82 of 6198%
Debt / Equity2.30.459 of 613%
EBITDA margin12.912.127 of 6257%
Revenue growth16.814.027 of 6157%
Profit growth21.423.431 of 6049%
Market cap33111825 of 7367%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HCP PLASTENE BULKPACK LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
12 Oct 2026 · Board appoints new Internal Auditor and CFOmanagement changeshigh——
12 Oct 2026 · MD Prakash Parekh also appointed as CFO; new internal auditor namedmanagement changesmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · Routine SEBI compliance certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Closure of Trading Windowcomplianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · All 12 resolutions passed at 42nd AGM held on 25 September 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM proceedings held on 25 Sep 2026; all resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
7 Sept 2026 · HCP Plastene Bulkpack completes AGM Notice and Annual Report dispatchcomplianceminimal——
4 Sept 2026 · Newspaper ad published for 42nd AGMcomplianceminimal——
3 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM notice and Annual Report FY 2025-26 sent to membersboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
3 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM on 25 Sep 2026 via video conferencing; annual report link sent to shareholderscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in