Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · HI-TECH PIPES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
HI-TECH PIPES LIMITED
NSE: HITECH · BSE: 543411
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

HI-TECH PIPES LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹64.50
Market cap₹1.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA14.0 · 0.98 · 8.4

Manufactures steel pipes and related flat products — MS pipes, hollow sections, GI and GPGC sheets, and CR coils and strips — sold mainly to infrastructure, construction, and engineering customers. Notable order wins include Varanasi, Jaipur and Khowai airports, Bharuch railway station, and solar parks at Khavda and Bikaner. The product mix is shifting toward value-added items, with management guiding the value-added share from 37% to 50% over the next one to two years. Raw materials, primarily hot-rolled coil, are the dominant cost at 74.2% of revenue, making steel spreads the principal swing factor; long-term HRC supply MOUs are in place with SAIL, ArcelorMittal, Tata, and NMDC. A 12% safeguard duty on steel imports imposed in December 2025 has been cited as stabilising domestic pricing, with EBITDA per ton guided at ₹4,000 from Q4 FY26 onwards. Capex of ₹500-600 cr is planned for the next phase of expansion, partly funded by a ₹501 cr QIP raised in October 2024. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. MS pipes and hollow sections, GI and GPGC sheets, CR coils and strips. Cyclical, asset-heavy steel pipe and tube manufacturer

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,8792,3862,6993,0684,200
EBITDA (ex other income)10197115160174
margin %5.34.14.35.24.1
Owners' profit00447376
EPS, as reported (₹)33.773.063.303.987.54
ROE % · ROCE %15.6 · 21.69.0 · 15.87.6 · 14.15.8 · 10.75.7 · 10.2
Debt / equity (x)1.410.560.630.140.20
Cash from operations(1)134(95)703
Capex0(69)(109)(190)(152)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HI-TECH PIPES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue7067617347918591,0701,4801,413
Profit before tax2426242827232326
Net profit1819182120171820
EPS (₹)1.101.080.951.041.010.841.780.99
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)14.015.443 of 10560%
P/B1.01.533 of 10168%
ROCE6.99.168 of 11541%
ROE5.78.662 of 10340%
Debt / Equity0.20.250 of 10151%
EBITDA margin3.511.084 of 10016%
Revenue growth78.513.712 of 9789%
Profit growth(4.2)29.373 of 10531%
Market cap131021631 of 12275%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HI-TECH PIPES LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set for November 5 to approve September resultsresultslow——
22 Oct 2026 · CRISIL reaffirms ratings; bank loan limit raised to Rs 565 Crcredit debtmedium——
17 Oct 2026 · CRISIL reaffirms credit ratings, bank facility up to Rs 565 Crcredit debtmedium——
13 Oct 2026 · Routine compliance certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5) for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
5 Oct 2026 · Hi-Tech Pipes reports highest-ever sales volume in Q2 and H1 FY27business updateshigh——
29 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM: All 3 resolutions passed with over 99.99 percent majorityboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Sept 2026 · 42nd AGM held; 3 items tabled for shareholder approval via e-votingboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 until Q2 results declaredcomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Revised Annual Report with BRSR corrigendum and 42nd AGM noticegenerallow——
8 Sept 2026 · Newspaper publication on 42nd AGM notice and annual report dispatchcomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in