Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LTD
NSE: HIMATSEIDE · BSE: 514043
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹55.70
Market cap₹0.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.5 · 0.33 · 5.9

Manufactures textiles across three product lines — yarn through spinning, woven fabric (sheeting), and terry towels — at manufacturing plants in Hassan and Doddaballapur, Karnataka. In FY26, total income was ₹2,727.24 crore, down 4.1% year-on-year from ₹2,843.27 crore in FY25, with the company attributing the dip to US tariff policies and geopolitical uncertainties that delayed shipments; Q4 FY26 saw a partial recovery with total income rising 5.8% year-on-year to ₹721.68 crore. Operating capacity is split unevenly across segments — spinning ran at 99% utilisation, while sheeting and terry towel operated at 56% and 63% respectively in FY26. EBITDA for FY26 was ₹576.67 crore at a margin of 21.1% (versus 20.4% the prior year), but PAT fell 18.4% to ₹62.24 crore for the full year and dropped 85.7% in Q4 to ₹1.73 crore, with the Q4 figure inflated by ₹95.69 crore in net forex gains from rupee depreciation. The cost structure is dominated by raw materials at 44.9% of revenue, with employee costs at 10.6% and depreciation at 6.5%. The Board approved raising up to ₹850 crore via non-convertible debentures for debt refinancing, and bank facilities of ₹2,738.98 crore carry a CRISIL rating of BBB+ with outlook revised to Negative (short-term A2 reaffirmed). AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Spinning, Sheeting, Terry Towel. Asset-heavy, multi-segment textile manufacturer with material-cost-sensitive margins

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue3,1842,6782,8412,7782,515
EBITDA (ex other income)530271596420365
margin %16.710.121.015.114.5
Owners' profit14101137662
EPS, as reported (₹)14.30(6.51)11.466.924.93
ROE % · ROCE %9.6 · 11.0(4.4) · 5.47.2 · 12.83.7 · 9.52.9 · 11.6
Debt / equity (x)1.791.861.791.251.22
Cash from operations68354322235204
Capex(148)(10)(48)0(27)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue694691657657630611617621
Profit before tax2627(64)146411328
Net profit2222121142815
EPS (₹)2.201.740.950.873.340.610.110.40
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.516.872 of 17960%
P/B0.31.110 of 18594%
ROCE3.44.3116 of 21546%
ROE2.94.7110 of 18842%
Debt / Equity1.20.4155 of 18818%
EBITDA margin16.39.850 of 19875%
Revenue growth(5.4)6.9133 of 19231%
Profit growth(54.2)20.0159 of 20321%
Market cap7006134 of 22385%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HIMATSINGKA SEIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
9 Oct 2026 · Filing of dematerialisation certificates for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
8 Oct 2026 · Newspaper notice on special window for physical share dematcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Himatsingka Seide allots Rs 34 cr NCDs at 11.5% via private placementfund raisingmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Changes in Senior Management - 2 resignations, 2 elevationsmanagement changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 ahead of Q2 and H1 FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · AGM 2026 voting results: all 4 resolutions passed with high majorityboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
24 Sept 2026 · AGM Proceedings: FY26 Accounts Adopted, Dividend of Rs 0.25 per Share Declaredboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
10 Sept 2026 · Corrigendum to 41st Annual Report for FY 2025-26compliancelow——
2 Sept 2026 · AGM notice and annual report dispatch completed for 41st AGM on September 24, 2026complianceminimal——
2 Sept 2026 · Himatsingka Seide files 41st Annual Report for FY26 with BSE and NSEcompliancelow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in