Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · HUHTAMAKI INDIA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
HUHTAMAKI INDIA LIMITED
NSE: HUHTAMAKI · BSE: 509820
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

HUHTAMAKI INDIA LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹229.57
Market cap₹1.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA12.7 · 1.29 · 6.2

Makes flexible packaging films, pouches and labels primarily for fast-moving consumer goods customers in India, with manufacturing at plants including Khopoli, Taloja and dedicated label plants; roughly 30% of Q2 CY26 sales came from exports. Customers are largely large multinational FMCG companies such as Unilever, Mondelez and Nestle, alongside smaller regional players. The biggest input cost is raw material, mainly polymer-based, and the company passes price changes through to customers; in Q2 CY26, the 23% net sales growth to Rs 723 crore was split roughly one-third each between volume, price and product mix. Margins expanded to a Q2 CY26 EBITDA margin of 10.5% (from 8.3%) and EBIT margin of 8.5%, helped by a shift to higher-value business under a selective customer participation strategy that walks away from low-margin volume. The company sells a circular-economy product line called Blueloop, which still holds below 30% market share even though Blueloop-designated assets run more than 70% on other products. The balance sheet is debt-free, with Rs 270 crore in bank balances, Rs 125 crore in liquid mutual funds and Rs 427 crore of unutilised fund-based limits. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Flexible packaging, Blueloop, Labels, Exports. Asset-intensive flexible packaging manufacturing for FMCG, with margins exposed to raw-material commodity cycles.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue—————
EBITDA (ex other income)—————
margin %—————
Owners' profit—————
EPS, as reported (₹)—————
ROE % · ROCE %— · —— · —— · —— · —— · —
Debt / equity (x)—————
Cash from operations—————
Capex—————
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HUHTAMAKI INDIA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue653619610612625623613750
Profit before tax1615353349413559
Net profit1212262537302644
EPS (₹)1.551.553.463.304.874.023.395.79
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED6,87114.12.407.513.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,62712.81.927.014.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,2036.20.526.73.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,72232.25.1814.113.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,951144.30.7210.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,89918.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,36071.52.9651.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,92311.41.197.29.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)12.716.221 of 6468%
P/B1.31.331 of 6150%
ROCE6.26.936 of 6848%
ROE5.16.833 of 6147%
Debt / Equity0.10.412 of 6182%
EBITDA margin10.212.137 of 6241%
Revenue growth22.514.020 of 6168%
Profit growth75.323.420 of 6068%
Market cap17341189 of 7389%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · HUHTAMAKI INDIA LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Huhtamaki India publishes September 2026 quarter resultsresultshigh——
27 Oct 2026 · Q3 2026 sales rise 23.7% while quarterly profit remains broadly flatcompliancelow——
27 Oct 2026 · Q3 sales up 23.7%; profit down after Rs 96 million plant closure chargeresultshigh——
27 Oct 2026 · Q3 revenue up 23.7%; Rs 96 million plant closure charge cuts profitresultshigh——
26 Oct 2026 · Huhtamaki India schedules Q3 results conference callboard shareholder meetingslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on Oct 27, 2026 to consider Q3 FY26 financial resultsresultslow——
14 Oct 2026 · Compliance certificate on share dematerialization for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from October 1, 2026 for Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
11 Sept 2026 · Penalty of Rs 17.55 lakh for delayed factory occupancy certificate at Silvassa plantregulatory legallow——
1 Sept 2026 · Huhtamaki India to close Baddi PS Labels factory, consolidate opscapex operationshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in