Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Indo Cotspin Limited · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Indo Cotspin Limited
BSE: 538838
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

Indo Cotspin Limited

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹30.64
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA1532.0 · 3.02 · 40.6

Spins cotton yarn at a facility in Panipat, Haryana, selling to textile manufacturers and downstream weavers. FY26 revenue from operations stood at Rs 2,461.23 lakhs, marginally lower than Rs 2,493.82 lakhs in FY25, with the company swinging to a net loss of Rs 0.87 lakhs from a Rs 40.05 lakhs profit a year earlier. The cost base is dominated by raw materials, which consumed 65.1% of revenue in FY26, followed by other operating expenses at 9.2% and employees at 2.5%. The business is asset-heavy: total assets stood at Rs 1,138.31 lakhs at end-FY26, with FY26 capital spend of Rs 289.79 lakhs on a building and Rs 66.10 lakhs on solar panels. Quarterly performance has been uneven — Q3 FY26 raw material costs jumped to Rs 791.41 lakhs from Rs 535.83 lakhs a year earlier, squeezing margins, while Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 595.70 lakhs was sharply higher than Rs 191.08 lakhs in Q1 FY26 but still produced a Rs 1.54 lakh loss. The Board has approved, subject to shareholder approval at the 32nd AGM, the sale of the company's land, building and plant and machinery to a related party for Rs 11 crore, alongside a proposed increase in the borrowing limit to Rs 50 crore. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Cotton yarn sales. Small, asset-light-margin cotton spinning operation with raw-material-driven costs and a board-proposed sale of fixed assets to a related party

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1413172525
EBITDA (ex other income)11111
margin %3.74.35.23.12.2
Owners' profit0000(0)
EPS, as reported (₹)0.280.560.020.580.00
ROE % · ROCE %2.1 · 2.23.7 · 4.01.0 · 1.05.5 · 7.8(0.1) · 0.9
Debt / equity (x)0.000.010.010.000.09
Cash from operations(1)00(1)3
Capex(0)—(0)(0)(4)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Indo Cotspin Limited · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue3510627106
Profit before tax0000000(0)
Net profit000(0)000(0)
EPS (₹)0.230.270.070.000.010.010.000.00
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)1532.016.8177 of 1791%
P/B3.01.1156 of 18516%
ROCE0.14.3166 of 21523%
ROE(0.1)4.7153 of 18819%
Debt / Equity0.10.451 of 18873%
EBITDA margin1.99.8162 of 19818%
Revenue growth(6.0)6.9135 of 19230%
Profit growth(234.1)20.0191 of 2036%
Market cap2261166 of 22326%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Indo Cotspin Limited · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
19 Oct 2026 · Newspaper ad published for Q2 and H1 FY26-27 unaudited resultscomplianceminimal——
17 Oct 2026 · Indo Cotspin Q2 and H1 FY27 Results Approvedresultshigh——
17 Oct 2026 · Q2 FY27 results approved, clean auditor reviewresultshigh——
10 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on 17 Oct 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 resultsresultslow——
6 Oct 2026 · Quarterly compliance certificate for dematerialization of shares for Q2 FY26-27complianceminimal——
12 Aug 2026 · Indo Cotspin 32nd AGM: All 11 resolutions passed with over 99.99% approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
10 Aug 2026 · Indo Cotspin 32nd AGM: new auditor appointed, MD and directors re-appointedmanagement changesmedium——
10 Aug 2026 · Indo Cotspin 32nd AGM: 11 resolutions tabled covering director changes and asset saleboard shareholder meetingslow——
19 Jul 2026 · Newspaper publication of Q1 FY26-27 unaudited financial resultscomplianceminimal——
18 Jul 2026 · Board approves Q1 FY27 results, company posts small lossresultshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in