Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · INDUCTO STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
INDUCTO STEEL LTD.
BSE: 532001
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products

INDUCTO STEEL LTD.

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹50.08
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA9.7 · 0.50 · 0.9

Procures end-of-life vessels and converts them into steel and scrap products, with operating sites at Bhavnagar and Mumbai. Bhavnagar is the larger site at ₹62.56 crores of segment revenue in FY26, while Mumbai contributes ₹5.77 crores. The operating model is visible in filings: as of Q2 FY26, the company held uncut ships worth ₹8,635.91 lakhs in inventory, indicating vessel procurement as the entry point into the steel value chain. FY26 revenue from operations was ₹165.71 crores, generating an EBITDA margin of 2.10% and a small net profit of ₹0.54 crores after a ₹371.86 lakh loss in FY25. Materials, at 44.2% of revenue, are by far the largest cost line, in line with vessel procurement as the principal input. The company is listed only on BSE and recently appointed a new CFO (Mr. Umesh Govindbhai Rathod) on January 15, 2026, following the resignation of the prior CFO in December 2025. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Iron & steel / scrap operations (Bhavnagar and Mumbai) (100%). Cyclical, asset-heavy iron & steel / vessel-dismantling business with very thin margins.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5790104159166
EBITDA (ex other income)322(3)3
margin %5.01.82.2(1.6)1.8
Owners' profit210(4)0
EPS, as reported (₹)5.622.880.40(9.26)1.34
ROE % · ROCE %5.3 · 6.71.3 · 4.40.4 · 8.8(9.4) · (6.4)1.3 · 7.8
Debt / equity (x)0.120.360.080.420.23
Cash from operations(1)(6)(1)(12)29
Capex(1)(0)(0)(2)(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INDUCTO STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue4634404622336579
Profit before tax(3)(1)0(0)(1)022
Net profit(2)(1)0(0)(1)011
EPS (₹)(5.64)(1.47)0.14(0.62)(1.86)0.363.453.20
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Mumbai7443.5
Bhavnagar9656.5
Total, before eliminations170100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
WELSPUN CORP LIMITED67,53329.27.1828.817.214.921.118.5
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD60,25049.011.3831.422.726.122.18.0
SHYAM METALICS AND ENGY L31,86128.42.5812.98.611.424.114.9
RATNAMANI MET & TUB LTD.16,16137.33.8418.912.715.614.418.5
JINDAL SAW LIMITED15,39623.51.258.57.56.810.99.4
USHA MARTIN LTD.14,15227.94.2918.614.117.712.021.0
GALLANTT ISPAT LIMITED13,00529.93.9217.314.616.834.417.8
GODAWARI POW & ISP LTD12,75114.92.189.713.717.05.721.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)9.715.430 of 10572%
P/B0.51.514 of 10187%
ROCE1.89.193 of 11519%
ROE1.38.687 of 10316%
Debt / Equity0.20.256 of 10145%
EBITDA margin7.611.062 of 10038%
Revenue growth73.113.713 of 9788%
Profit growth619.729.36 of 10595%
Market cap2021698 of 12220%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INDUCTO STEEL LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
14 Oct 2026 · RTA files quarterly dematerialisation compliance certificate with BSEcomplianceminimal——
10 Oct 2026 · Promoter Lalitadevi Reniwal to receive 3.82% shares as gift from sonownership changesmedium——
9 Oct 2026 · Inducto Steel promoter receives 3.82% shares via gift from immediate relativeownership changeslow——
30 Sept 2026 · 38th AGM voting results - 3 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · 38th AGM of Inducto Steel held on Sept 30, 2026, 3 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure - Sept 2026 Q2 Resultscomplianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · Promoter Renuwal acquires shares via inter-se gift transfer; encumbrance clearsownership changeshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · Promoter group reshuffles 3.82 percent stake via gift deed at Inducto Steelownership changeshigh——
25 Sept 2026 · Promoter Rajeev Reniwal acquires 1.53 lakh shares via inter-se gift from motherownership changesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Promoter Rajeev Reniwal acquires 3.82 percent stake via gift from motherownership changesmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in