Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · INFOSYS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
INFOSYS LIMITED
NSE: INFY · BSE: 500209
Information Technology › Information Technology › IT - Software › Computers - Software & Consulting

INFOSYS LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹1,123.15
Market cap₹455.5k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA15.2 · 4.88 · 9.3

Provides IT services, consulting, and digital transformation to global enterprises across eight industry verticals. In FY26, total revenue was ₹178,650 crore, with Financial Services the largest vertical at 27.9% of segment revenue (₹49,908 crore), followed by Manufacturing at 16.3%, Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services at 13.3%, Retail at 12.9%, and Communication at 12.2%. The business is people-driven: employee cost is the dominant input at 53.2% of revenue (₹95,094 crore), with other operating expenses at 23.1% and depreciation at 2.7%. On the demand side, AI-focused services (Topaz, Finacle, Cobalt platforms) reached 8.2% of revenue in Q1 FY27, up from 5.5% in Q3 FY26, supported by 80,000 employees using AI coding tools and a target of 6,000 Frontier Engineers in coming years. Q1 FY27 signed large-deal TCV of $3.6 billion at 61% net new, with vendor consolidation contributing about $700 million of net new business, while operating margin held at 21.1% and free cash flow came in at $955 million (116.5% of net profit). FY27 revenue growth guidance was set at 1.5-3% in constant currency and margin guidance at 20-22%, with acquisitions (Stratus Global, Optimum Healthcare IT) and a CEO transition from Salil Parekh to Ashiss Kumar Dash effective April 1, 2027 also disclosed during the quarter. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Financial Services (28%), Manufacturing (16%), Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services (13%), Retail (13%), Communication (12%), Hi-Tech (8%), Life Sciences (7%), All other segments (3%). People-driven, asset-light IT services and digital transformation exporter.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,21,6411,46,7671,53,6701,62,9901,78,650
EBITDA (ex other income)31,49135,13036,42539,23640,991
margin %25.923.923.724.122.9
Owners' profit22,11024,09526,23326,71329,440
EPS, as reported (₹)52.5257.6363.3964.5071.58
ROE % · ROCE %29.2 · 36.031.8 · 38.829.7 · 36.827.8 · 35.931.6 · 39.0
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
Cash from operations23,88522,46725,21035,69433,986
Capex(2,161)(2,579)(2,201)(2,237)(2,727)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INFOSYS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue40,98641,76440,92542,27944,49045,47946,40248,211
Profit before tax9,2539,6709,6639,74010,2299,22910,79711,028
Net profit6,5166,8227,0386,9247,3756,6668,5097,775
EPS (₹)15.7116.4316.9816.7017.7616.1721.0119.19
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Financial Services49,90927.9
Manufacturing29,07916.3
Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services23,81713.3
Retail23,07712.9
Communication21,76412.2
Hi-Tech13,9287.8
Life Sciences12,2686.9
All other segments4,8082.7
Total, before eliminations1,78,650100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT8,87,29817.88.1812.245.653.910.226.9
INFOSYS LIMITED ◆4,55,55015.24.889.631.638.612.225.7
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD3,78,28121.65.0313.622.126.211.520.9
WIPRO LTD1,82,72014.62.078.715.017.18.422.9
TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED1,74,29330.75.7919.516.018.88.516.8
LTM LIMITED1,21,35723.25.0314.720.724.827.920.0
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD91,81147.311.7131.423.828.528.617.8
COFORGE LIMITED86,60639.88.9530.918.017.228.618.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)15.215.034 of 6548%
P/B4.92.645 of 6531%
ROCE38.614.24 of 7696%
ROE31.611.54 of 6495%
Debt / Equity0.00.01 of 6567%
EBITDA margin25.718.414 of 6580%
Revenue growth14.010.626 of 6360%
Profit growth12.36.728 of 6256%
Market cap4555504192 of 7699%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INFOSYS LIMITED · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Infosys cuts FY27 growth guidance as AI and large deals offset soft demandinvestor communicationsmedium——
28 Oct 2026 · Infosys Finacle rolls out across all UNI branches in Canadacompliancelow——
27 Oct 2026 · Infosys schedules investor meetings in London and Edinburghboard shareholder meetingslow——
27 Oct 2026 · Infosys completes Syngenta global SAP transformationcompliancelow——
24 Oct 2026 · Infosys publishes audited Q2 FY27 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Oct 2026 · Auditors issue clean opinion on Infosys September 2026 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Oct 2026 · Dividend record date set for November 3, 2026corporate actionshigh——
23 Oct 2026 · Infosys reports September 2026 results and declares interim dividendresultshigh——
19 Oct 2026 · Infosys Q2 FY27 results scheduled for October 23, 2026compliancelow——
19 Oct 2026 · Infosys expands collaboration with Truist for India GCCstrategic transactionshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in