Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · INNOVA CAPTAB LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
INNOVA CAPTAB LIMITED
NSE: INNOVACAP · BSE: 544067
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

INNOVA CAPTAB LIMITED

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 27 Oct 2026₹1,069.40
Market cap₹6.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA39.7 · 5.61 · 24.0

Operates a pharmaceutical business with two reported segments: CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization) at INR 1,133 cr in FY26 (+24% YoY), and Branded Generics at INR 497 cr (+51% YoY). CDMO serves 350+ domestic clients including leading Indian pharma companies, manufacturing drug products to partner specifications. Branded Generics sells branded drug formulations, with a 70% domestic / 30-35% export mix. The Jammu facility completed its first full year with ~INR 300 cr revenue and reached EBITDA breakeven in Q4, exiting at an INR 90 cr+ per quarter run rate. A new Baddi block for general oral solid/liquid capacity requires INR 150-170 cr capex over FY27-FY28, with potential INR 450-500 cr revenue at optimum levels. Materials at 61.7% of revenue are the dominant input cost. Exports contributed 31% of total revenue; UK-MHRA approval for the Baddi cephalosporin facility and PIC/S certification for Jammu blocks open access to regulated international markets. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. CDMO (Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization), Branded Generics. Pharmaceutical manufacturer spanning contract CDMO and own-branded generics, asset-heavy with multi-site plants (Baddi, Jammu, Sharon Bio)

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY24–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY24FY25FY26
Revenue1,0811,2441,630
EBITDA (ex other income)154186243
margin %14.315.014.9
Owners' profit000
EPS, as reported (₹)18.6622.4124.63
ROE % · ROCE %11.4 · 14.313.4 · 14.112.9 · 15.3
Debt / equity (x)0.290.350.32
Cash from operations14664117
Capex(287)(172)(68)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INNOVA CAPTAB LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue318316315352380450448471
Profit before tax4746394339565159
Net profit3534303130423844
EPS (₹)6.125.975.175.425.187.376.657.71
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,20,16534.85.0122.513.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,51,89686.315.0365.015.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,56,53873.98.9038.912.28.011.833.1
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,05526.13.9615.117.318.012.425.2
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,15,722105.721.3164.416.417.27.232.0
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,09,38533.92.8614.610.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,09,06032.33.1616.711.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,03,35350.66.2428.411.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)39.730.1105 of 15834%
P/B5.63.0126 of 16323%
ROCE14.010.871 of 18362%
ROE12.99.858 of 16666%
Debt / Equity0.30.2115 of 16631%
EBITDA margin16.017.588 of 16547%
Revenue growth33.916.340 of 16176%
Profit growth42.330.972 of 15855%
Market cap612081052 of 18172%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · INNOVA CAPTAB LIMITED · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
7 Oct 2026 · Innova Captab files quarterly demat compliance certificatecomplianceminimal——
5 Oct 2026 · Non-promoter group trims stake by 18 lakh shares at Innova Captabownership changeshigh——
2 Oct 2026 · AGM 2026 voting results: All 10 resolutions passed, board and KMPs re-appointedcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM held; revised FY26 results and director re-appointments put to voteboard shareholder meetingsmedium——
29 Sept 2026 · Credit rating upgraded by CARE Ratingscredit debtmedium——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1 for Q2 FY26 resultscomplianceminimal——
15 Sept 2026 · Innova Captab to attend Anand Rathi G-200 Summit 2026 on 21 Septemberboard shareholder meetingslow——
5 Sept 2026 · Newspaper publication of 22nd AGM notice - Innova Captabcomplianceminimal——
5 Sept 2026 · 22nd AGM notice and FY26 annual report sent to shareholdersgenerallow——
4 Sept 2026 · Innova Captab fixes 22nd AGM on Sept 30, 2026; files annual reportboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in