Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · IOL CHEM AND PHARMA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
IOL CHEM AND PHARMA LTD
NSE: IOLCP · BSE: 524164
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

IOL CHEM AND PHARMA LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹180.19
Market cap₹5.3k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA31.4 · 2.94 · 16.7

Manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and industrial chemicals across two segments. The Pharmaceutical segment, which contributed 54.2% of FY26 segment revenue at ₹1,396.25 crore, makes Ibuprofen — where it is the largest global producer with 12,000 MTPA capacity — alongside a diversifying portfolio of non-Ibuprofen APIs such as Paracetamol, Metformin, Clopidogrel, Pantoprazole and Minoxidil, with the non-Ibuprofen share of pharma revenue rising from 18% in FY21 to 37% in FY26. The Chemical segment, 45.0% of segment revenue at ₹1,160.53 crore, produces Ethyl Acetate (1,20,000 MTPA), Acetic Anhydride (32,000 MTPA) and the newly commissioned Triacetin for backward integration, and was running at 98-100% capacity utilisation in Q4 FY26. Operations span 11 dedicated manufacturing units, with 14 USFDA DMFs and 21 EDQM CEPs in regulatory coverage, and products reach 80 countries. Q4 FY26 was the highest-ever quarter at ₹619 crore, lifting full-year revenue to ₹2,319.06 crore with EBITDA margin at 12.04%. Materials form the largest cost line at 64.8% of revenue, with employee cost at 10.7% and other opex at 13.6%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Pharmaceutical (54%), Chemical (45%). Asset-heavy API manufacturer and specialty chemicals producer with backward integration

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,1842,2172,1332,0792,319
EBITDA (ex other income)244226231202258
margin %11.210.210.89.711.1
Owners' profit168139134101138
EPS, as reported (₹)28.5623.7022.903.444.69
ROE % · ROCE %12.0 · 16.19.2 · 13.18.3 · 11.76.0 · 8.67.7 · 10.5
Debt / equity (x)0.030.050.020.070.07
Cash from operations93122290179214
Capex(153)(212)(274)(214)(173)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · IOL CHEM AND PHARMA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue526523528552568580619756
Profit before tax2628454640287187
Net profit1921313430215364
EPS (₹)3.263.501.071.161.020.701.812.20
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Chemical87534.0
Pharmaceutical1,06041.1
Unallocated150.6
- Chemical28511.1
- Pharmaceutical33613.0
- Unallocated70.3
Total, before eliminations2,578100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,21,67734.95.0322.613.717.511.832.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,53,97687.015.1565.515.318.88.742.8
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,54,95773.18.8138.512.28.011.833.1
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,17,877107.721.7065.616.417.27.232.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,17,31526.23.9715.117.318.012.425.2
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,11,50634.52.9214.910.913.012.115.0
CIPLA LTD1,10,32032.73.2016.911.214.78.019.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,82950.36.2128.311.710.8—27.3
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)31.430.884 of 15847%
P/B2.93.179 of 16352%
ROCE9.710.8102 of 18345%
ROE7.79.8101 of 16639%
Debt / Equity0.10.272 of 16657%
EBITDA margin14.817.593 of 16544%
Revenue growth37.116.333 of 16180%
Profit growth89.830.939 of 15876%
Market cap528980656 of 18169%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · IOL CHEM AND PHARMA LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
28 Oct 2026 · Analyst and investor call set for Q2 and H1 FY27 resultsboard shareholder meetingslow——
23 Oct 2026 · Board to review September 2026 quarterly and half-year resultsresultslow——
17 Oct 2026 · Newspaper notice on special window for physical share dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
7 Oct 2026 · Routine filing of share dematerialisation certificate for Q2 FY27complianceminimal——
25 Sept 2026 · EDQM grants CEP for Fenofibrate Process II to IOL Chemicalsbusiness updatesmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from 1 Oct ahead of Q2 resultscomplianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · IOLCP gets EU-REACH registration for Triacetinbusiness updatesmedium——
23 Sept 2026 · IOLCP to attend Bharat Connect Conference on 29 September 2026board shareholder meetingslow——
23 Sept 2026 · IOL Chem to meet analysts via Nuvama PCG on Sept 28board shareholder meetingslow——
21 Sept 2026 · IOLCP sends KYC update reminder to physical shareholderscomplianceminimal——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in