Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · ITC LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
ITC LTD
NSE: ITC · BSE: 500875
Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Diversified FMCG › Diversified FMCG

ITC LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹259.50
Market cap₹325.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA16.4 · 4.46 · 11.6

Operates a diversified portfolio spanning cigarettes, packaged FMCG goods, paperboards and packaging, and agri commodities. The cigarette business is the largest revenue contributor at Rs 40,601 cr in FY26, accounting for 40.8% of segment revenue. The FMCG-Others segment covers packaged foods, personal care, stationery and lifestyle retailing. The agri business handles leaf tobacco, wheat, rice, spices and other farm inputs and outputs, while Paperboards, Paper & Packaging brought in Rs 8,768.58 cr. The company recently completed the acquisition of Century Pulp and Paper, expected to lift paper capacity by 50%, and has lined up Rs 20,000 cr of planned capex with 6 projects in the pipeline. Materials are the largest cost input at 29.2% of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 25.9% and employees at 7.5%. A sharp cigarette tax hike from February 2026 raised GST to 40% of retail price, and excise duty in Q1 FY27 rose over 7x to Rs 10,036 cr after GST Compensation Cess expiry, compressing that quarter's cigarette EBIT by 35%. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. FMCG - Cigarettes (41%), FMCG - Others (24%), Agri Business (21%), Paperboards, Paper & Packaging (9%), Others (5%). Diversified, asset-heavy FMCG conglomerate with a high-margin regulated cigarette business funding expansion into lower-margin packaged goods, paper and agri.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue65,20576,51876,84081,61389,913
EBITDA (ex other income)20,65825,73826,24725,97827,026
margin %31.733.634.231.830.1
Owners' profit15,24319,19220,45934,74720,689
EPS, as reported (₹)12.3715.5016.4227.7916.52
ROE % · ROCE %24.7 · 31.928.0 · 35.927.7 · 34.849.8 · 36.428.8 · 36.0
Debt / equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.03
Cash from operations15,77618,87817,17917,62718,464
Capex(2,142)(2,743)(3,563)(2,279)(2,183)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ITC LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue22,28220,35020,37623,12921,25621,70723,82129,523
Profit before tax6,8406,5326,7387,0596,9126,6527,0335,775
Net profit5,0545,01319,8085,3435,1875,0185,4704,509
EPS (₹)3.993.9515.774.194.093.944.303.51
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
FMCG - Cigarettes40,60140.8
FMCG - Others24,32224.4
Agri Business20,78720.9
Paperboards, Paper & Packaging8,7698.8
Others5,0365.1
Total, before eliminations99,515100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD.4,26,71328.58.7127.230.721.56.523.4
ITC LTD ◆3,25,14116.44.4611.128.835.911.121.1
HINDUSTAN FOODS LIMITED6,66642.55.7220.612.89.825.18.8
GODAVARI BIOREFINERIES L1,0306707.71.3114.30.40.4—0.5
RANA SUGARS LTD.18031.60.30—4.04.9—(1.7)
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)16.417.8128 of 27854%
P/B4.51.7227 of 28119%
ROCE35.97.514 of 33196%
ROE28.87.320 of 28393%
Debt / Equity0.00.368 of 28176%
EBITDA margin21.18.346 of 27283%
Revenue growth27.69.874 of 27373%
Profit growth(15.6)12.9183 of 27634%
Market cap3251411602 of 341100%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · ITC LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
16 Oct 2026 · Board meeting on 2 Nov 2026 to consider Q2 FY27 resultsresultslow——
15 Oct 2026 · Allotment of shares under ITC Employee Stock Option Schemescapital market eventslow——
7 Oct 2026 · GQG Partners cuts ITC stake by 0.32% via open market saleownership changeshigh——
5 Oct 2026 · ITC files routine dematerialisation certificate for Sep 2026 quartercomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · ITC acquires 100% stake in Sproutlife Foods (Yoga Bar) for about Rs 645 crstrategic transactionsmedium——
25 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closure from 1st October 2026complianceminimal——
21 Sept 2026 · ITC files newspaper ad copy on lost share certificatescomplianceminimal——
17 Sept 2026 · ITC allots 7.35 lakh shares under Employee Stock Option Schemescapital market eventslow——
9 Sept 2026 · ITC to attend Jefferies and J.P. Morgan India investor conferencesboard shareholder meetingslow——
1 Sept 2026 · ITC subsidiary ITC Infotech amalgamates two step-down unitsstrategic transactionsmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in