Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMA · 31 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMA
NSE: JBCHEPHARM · BSE: 506943
Healthcare › Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals

J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMA

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close—
Market cap—
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA— · — · —

Develops, manufactures, and sells branded pharmaceutical formulations in India and international markets, with a contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) arm serving major global OTC customers. The India branded formulations business is the largest stream at ₹2,461 cr in FY26 (branded formulations grew 11%), focused on chronic therapies where the business grew 19% against IPM growth of 14%. International formulations generated ₹1,154 cr in FY26 across 40+ countries, while the CDMO segment earned ₹445 cr. The company manufactures oral solids (58% of BRSR turnover mix), injectables, liquids, and medicated lozenges, and is among the top five global manufacturers of medicated lozenges. It runs 8 manufacturing plants in India, serves 28 states domestically plus 40+ countries, and exports contribute 35% of total turnover. Major cost items are materials at ₹912.44 cr (22% of revenue), employee costs at ₹772.7 cr (18.6%), and other operating expenses at ₹971.39 cr (23.4%). In January 2026, Torrent Pharmaceuticals acquired a controlling stake and the company was amalgamated into Torrent effective 8 July 2026, with JB Chemicals dissolved without being wound up. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. India branded formulations, International formulations, CDMO (Contract Development & Manufacturing). Branded pharmaceutical formulations with CDMO exposure; chronic-therapy weighted; merged into Torrent Pharmaceuticals effective 8 July 2026

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,4243,1493,4843,9184,148
EBITDA (ex other income)5436968971,0321,080
margin %22.422.125.726.326.0
Owners' profit385410(15)9709
EPS, as reported (₹)49.8653.0035.6642.4545.16
ROE % · ROCE %18.1 · 22.916.5 · 19.718.9 · 25.519.2 · 24.717.1 · 21.9
Debt / equity (x)0.010.220.120.000.00
Cash from operations170626801902704
Capex(63)(73)(127)(98)0
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMA · 31 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY25Q2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue1,0041,0019639491,0941,0851,065904
Profit before tax240237218193272279267135
Net profit177175162146202208198101
EPS (₹)11.3911.2410.469.3612.9913.2912.636.35
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L4,26,52438.94.7623.75.58.011.829.3
DIVI S LABORATORIES LTD2,59,17088.715.4675.315.318.88.740.7
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS L1,75,30977.99.5441.56.04.011.833.5
LAURUS LABS LIMITED1,29,96996.921.0374.412.914.27.234.0
ZYDUS LIFESCIENCES LTD1,24,30127.84.2015.917.318.012.424.1
DR. REDDY S LABORATORIES1,12,89240.22.8918.23.44.212.119.9
CIPLA LTD1,11,39438.43.1418.84.66.28.018.7
MANKIND PHARMA LIMITED1,02,95345.95.7730.17.27.3—27.0
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
ROCE21.89.223 of 18288%
ROE17.17.829 of 16583%
Debt / Equity0.00.11 of 16680%
EBITDA margin22.213.848 of 17773%
Revenue growth(4.8)17.1127 of 16121%
Profit growth(30.4)27.3117 of 15826%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · J B CHEMICALS AND PHARMA · 31 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
13 Jul 2026 · Trading in JB Chemicals shares suspended from July 17, 2026 due to amalgamation schemestrategic transactionshigh——
8 Jul 2026 · JB Chemicals amalgamated with Torrent Pharma, scheme effective 8 July 2026generallow——
8 Jul 2026 · JB Chemicals amalgamation with Torrent Pharma effective 8 July 2026strategic transactionshigh——
7 Jul 2026 · Routine compliance certificate for Q1 FY27 dematerialization filedcomplianceminimal——
7 Jul 2026 · JB Chemicals fixes 17-Jul-2026 record date for Torrent Pharma mergerstrategic transactionshigh——
7 Jul 2026 · NCLT approves JB Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals amalgamation with Torrent Pharmaceuticalsgenerallow——
6 Jul 2026 · NCLT sanctions merger scheme with Torrent Pharmaceuticalsbusiness updateslow——
1 Jul 2026 · Torrent Pharma declares no encumbrance on JB Chemicals shares in FY26ownership changeslow——
30 Jun 2026 · Trading window closed for insiders at JB Chemicalscomplianceminimal——
30 Jun 2026 · Two senior management personnel retire from JB Chemicalsmanagement changesmedium——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in