Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · JINDAL WORLDWIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
JINDAL WORLDWIDE LTD
NSE: JINDWORLD · BSE: 531543
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

JINDAL WORLDWIDE LTD

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹36.50
Market cap₹3.7k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA43.5 · 4.25 · 27.8

Sells textiles and apparel, which made up 99.6% of FY26 segment revenue at Rs 2,276.90 crore, with the remainder coming from a small electric-two-wheeler business. The textile segment ran at a 6.3% segment EBIT margin, while the electric-vehicle segment generated Rs 8.64 crore of revenue and was loss-making at the EBIT level. Through subsidiary Jindal Mobilitric, the company is set to begin commercial dispatches of an electric scooter called the R40 (165 km claimed range) from an Ahmedabad plant that has 2.5 lakh unit annual capacity with in-house battery production. The EV business carried an initial order book of around 1,000 units across 35 dealerships, with management targeting FY27 revenue of about Rs 100 crore and FY28 of about Rs 350 crore. Raw materials are the dominant cost at 72.4% of revenue, leaving employee cost at 2.8% and other operating expenses at 12.3%. In Q1 FY27, standalone revenue rose roughly 19% year-on-year to Rs 56,872 lakhs, and management expects textile exports to grow 15-20% in FY27 after the India-UK FTA eliminated tariffs on Indian textile and apparel shipments to the UK. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Textiles (100%), Electric Vehicles (0%). Textile-led, materials-heavy business with a small, loss-making electric-two-wheeler side bet

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,5592,0701,8142,2882,286
EBITDA (ex other income)216238183195134
margin %8.511.510.18.55.9
Owners' profit109116767565
EPS, as reported (₹)5.905.773.770.760.70
ROE % · ROCE %20.4 · 29.417.8 · 21.910.5 · 16.29.6 · 17.08.1 · 13.8
Debt / equity (x)1.121.291.231.010.65
Cash from operations(95)3065167216
Capex(4)(210)(33)(22)(24)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · JINDAL WORLDWIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue571624606540573532640555
Profit before tax2425312317152936
Net profit1718221712142632
EPS (₹)0.860.920.220.170.120.140.260.32
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26

SegmentRevenue, ₹ croreShare %
Textiles2,27799.6
Electric Vehicles80.3
Electric Vehicles10.0
Total, before eliminations2,286100.0
Source: the filed segment block, four quarters summed.

Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)43.516.8139 of 17923%
P/B4.31.1165 of 18511%
ROCE9.04.360 of 21572%
ROE8.14.761 of 18868%
Debt / Equity0.70.4120 of 18836%
EBITDA margin8.79.8112 of 19844%
Revenue growth2.76.9107 of 19245%
Profit growth85.820.061 of 20370%
Market cap36606110 of 22396%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · JINDAL WORLDWIDE LTD · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
10 Oct 2026 · Reg 74(5) compliance certificate for quarter ended Sept 30, 2026complianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Two new Independent Directors appointed at Jindal Worldwidemanagement changesmedium——
30 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 till Q2 results announcementcomplianceminimal——
2 Sept 2026 · MD and Director re-appointed at Jindal Worldwide after AGM approvalmanagement changeshigh——
2 Sept 2026 · AGM 2026: All 5 resolutions passed with over 99.8% approvalcomplianceminimal——
1 Sept 2026 · Jindal Worldwide 40th AGM held; resolutions on capital hike and MD re-appointmentboard shareholder meetingslow——
31 Aug 2026 · Jindal Mobilitric subsidiary targets 100 EV showrooms by FY28compliancelow——
29 Aug 2026 · Jindal Worldwide grants Rs 15 Cr corporate guarantee for subsidiarycredit debtmedium——
28 Aug 2026 · Clarification on increase in trading volumecomplianceminimal——
28 Aug 2026 · BSE seeks clarification from Jindal Worldwide on volume movementregulatory legalhigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in