शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products

JUMBO BAG LTD.

Capital Goods › Industrial Products
₹88.90
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 0.74 (-0.83%)

Latest filings

Next results: Thu, 12 Nov · Financial Results
  1. Board to review September 2026 quarterly and half-year results · Results
  2. BSE approves listing of 6 lakh pref shares from warrant conversion · Capital Market Events
  3. Routine SEBI 74(5) Demat Compliance Certificate - Q2 FY27 · Compliance
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about JUMBO BAG LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures FIBC (Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container) jumbo bags used as industrial bulk packaging, and runs a small polymer-trading line. Manufacturing is the dominant operation, generating Rs. 112.9129 crore of segment revenue for FY26 with an EBIT of Rs. 8.9361 crore. Across the four quarters of FY26, manufacturing posted revenues of Rs. 29.8013 crore, Rs. 30.1958 crore, Rs. 27.2688 crore and Rs. 25.647 crore, while the polymer trading business contributed Rs. 1.2069 crore to Rs. 1.3938 crore each quarter. Total FY26 revenue stood at Rs. 117.5795 crore with net profit of Rs. 8.3554 crore and EBITDA margin of 14.5307 percent. Raw materials are the biggest cost at 51.0 percent of revenue, followed by other operating expenses at 26.1 percent and employee costs at 12.1 percent. The company explored a new manufacturing unit at the SIPCOT area in Gummidipondi but withdrew the proposal in January 2026 after due diligence flagged land-area and building-stability concerns. Net worth stood at Rs. 34.46 crore as on 31 March 2026 and paid-up equity capital at Rs. 8.37 crore; the board recommended a 7.5 percent final dividend.

Operating scale
FY26 total revenue
Rs. 117.5795 croreFY26
FY26 manufacturing segment revenue
Rs. 112.9129 croreFY26
FY26 net profit
Rs. 8.3554 croreFY26
Manufacturing quarterly revenue range
Rs. 25.647 - Rs. 30.1958 croreFY26 quarters
Polymer trading quarterly revenue range
Rs. 1.2069 - Rs. 1.3938 croreFY26 quarters
Net worth
Rs. 34.46 croreAs on 31 March 2026
Who pays it
Industrial buyers of bulk packaging (FIBC users)
Biggest cost
Raw materials at 51.0 percent of revenue
Kind of business
Materials-intensive, manufacturing-led packaging business with a small trading arm
Where it sits
BSE-listed small-cap packaging company with net worth of Rs. 34.46 crore, below SEBI's Large Corporate threshold
Market Cap
₹74 Cr
P / E (TTM)
6.4×
EV / EBITDA
6.0×
Div Yield
—
Growth
6.8%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT +92.7% · EBITDA +23.2%
Quality
10.8%·
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 9.0% (5y median) · margin 12.7%
Leverage
0.85·
Debt / Equity · moderate
Net debt ₹37 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
1.4×▲
Margin +6.7 pts
₹85 Cr → ₹118 Cr
Cash conversion
2.06×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹35 Cr on ₹17 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.86%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 72 Packaging peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#12/64
P/B#37/61
ROCE#5/67
ROE#6/61
Debt / Equity#46/61
EBITDA margin#8/68
Revenue growth#13/61
Profit growth#18/59

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Packaging peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Profit compounding 93% a year over 5 years
Over 5 years it reported ₹17 Cr of profit and ₹35 Cr of operating cash — 2.06×
Profit is converting into cash
Concerns
Carries more debt than its peers — 0.85× equity
higher than 75% of its 61 Packaging peers
Heavy working capital — 136 days of cash tied up

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

Price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from JUMBO BAG LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does JUMBO BAG LTD. do?

JUMBO BAG LTD. is a Industrial Products company listed on BSE.

Is JUMBO BAG LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months JUMBO BAG LTD. reported a net profit of ₹12 Cr on revenue of ₹130 Cr.

Does JUMBO BAG LTD. pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — JUMBO BAG LTD.'s dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is JUMBO BAG LTD. debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹41 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹37 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.85× equity. That is higher than 75% of its 61 Packaging peers.

Is JUMBO BAG LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, JUMBO BAG LTD. ranks 12 of 64 in Packaging — cheaper than 83% of them, against an industry median of 15.7×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the JUMBO BAG LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session JUMBO BAG LTD. moves 1.86% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

When are JUMBO BAG LTD.'s next results?

Financial Results on Thu, 12 Nov. MarketPing alerts you on WhatsApp the moment the filing lands.

Where can I track JUMBO BAG LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by JUMBO BAG LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.