Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · Kahan Packaging Limited · 28 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
Kahan Packaging Limited
BSE: 543979
Industrials › Capital Goods › Industrial Products › Packaging

Kahan Packaging Limited

StateQ4 FY26 filed
Last close · 26 Oct 2026₹10.44
Market cap₹0.0k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA1.2 · — · —

Operates as a single-segment packaging business based in Ghatkopar (West), Mumbai, and listed on the BSE SME platform. Revenue from operations in FY26 grew 7% over FY25, with materials the dominant cost at 72.9% of revenue (Rs 22.14 crore); employee costs were 1.4% and other operating expenses 16.4%. Profit after tax for the year was Rs 116.97 lakhs and operating cash flow was Rs 426.47 lakhs, a multiple of reported profit. Total equity stood at Rs 1,102.56 lakhs against total borrowings of Rs 662.70 lakhs, with no capital expenditure recorded in the year. The promoter Dholakia family holds about 73% of equity, and the board has approved a 3:1 bonus issue, subject to shareholder approval, that would raise paid-up shares from 27.2 lakh to about 1.09 crore. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-03

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Packaging. Small, single-segment, BSE SME-listed packaging company; materials-heavy cost structure with low capex and high operating cash conversion relative to reported profit

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY24–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY24FY25FY26
Revenue252830
EBITDA (ex other income)———
margin %———
Owners' profit———
EPS, as reported (₹)4.594.124.30
ROE % · ROCE %— · 15.5— · 18.6— · 19.5
Debt / equity (x)———
Cash from operations(1)14
Capex—(2)0
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Kahan Packaging Limited · 28 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 6 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY24Q4 FY24Q2 FY25Q4 FY25Q2 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue121314141515
Profit before tax111111
Net profit——————
EPS (₹)3.402.071.972.152.092.21
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
EPL LIMITED7,12214.62.487.813.713.69.019.1
AGI GREENPAC LIMITED4,67212.91.947.114.616.5—23.4
UFLEX LIMITED4,1776.10.516.63.92.711.617.1
TCPL PACKAGING LIMITED3,70032.05.1514.013.613.015.417.8
JINDAL POLY FILMS LIMITED2,999146.70.7410.10.60.88.523.0
POLYPLEX CORPORATION LTD2,90018.70.418.00.60.37.614.3
XPRO INDIA LIMITED2,35971.42.9551.22.42.86.211.4
COSMO FIRST LIMITED1,94011.51.207.39.66.49.812.6
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)1.216.62 of 6498%
ROCE12.46.920 of 6872%
Revenue growth23.314.019 of 6170%
Market cap311373 of 730%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · Kahan Packaging Limited · 28 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
13 Oct 2026 · Kahan Packaging files Q2 FY26 compliance certificate under SEBI Reg 74(5)complianceminimal——
26 Sept 2026 · All resolutions passed at 13th AGM with 100 percent approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
26 Sept 2026 · 13th AGM: all 3 resolutions passed with 100 percent approvalboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Sept 2026 · 13th AGM held via video conferencing; 3 resolutions transactedboard shareholder meetingslow——
3 Sept 2026 · Newspaper notice for 13th AGM publishedcomplianceminimal——
2 Sept 2026 · Kahan Packaging files FY26 Annual Report; 13th AGM on Sept 25, 2026resultshigh——
2 Sept 2026 · Kahan Packaging 13th AGM on 25 Sep 2026 via video conferencingboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Aug 2026 · Kahan Packaging 13th AGM on 25 Sep 2026, book closure from 19 Sepboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Aug 2026 · Kahan Packaging 13th AGM on 25 Sep 2026, book closure from 19 Sepboard shareholder meetingslow——
21 Aug 2026 · Board approves bonus shares allotment; AGM on 25 Sep 2026corporate actionshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in