Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · KIC METALIKS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
KIC METALIKS LTD.
BSE: 513693
Commodities › Metals & Mining › Ferrous Metals › Iron & Steel

KIC METALIKS LTD.

StateQ4 FY22 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹29.28
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA2.7 · 0.65 · 2.9

Makes and sells iron and steel products as its sole line of business, operating entirely in a single Iron & Steel segment. The cost structure is dominated by raw materials — coal, coke, sinter, pellets and steel scrap — which accounted for 81% of FY26 revenue. Employee cost is 3% of revenue, other operating expenses 5.3%, depreciation 1.9% and capex 1%. The company sources a portion of these inputs from related party Bengal Energy Limited, with FY26 related party transactions approved by shareholders at a cap of Rs 500 crore, equal to 69.71% of annual consolidated turnover as stated in the postal ballot notice. In FY26, the business returned to a net profit of Rs. 186.32 lakhs from a net loss in FY25, on full-year revenue of Rs. 7,829 lakhs. Q3 FY26 revenue was Rs. 20,143.93 lakhs, while nine-month FY26 revenue was Rs. 53,586.04 lakhs. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Iron & Steel. Single-segment, raw-material intensive iron and steel manufacturer

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY20–FY22 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · consolidatedFY20FY21FY22
Revenue496551514
EBITDA (ex other income)272764
margin %5.45.012.5
Owners' profit81039
EPS, as reported (₹)2.322.9510.90
ROE % · ROCE %7.5 · 12.58.7 · 12.424.3 · 34.2
Debt / equity (x)0.960.930.98
Cash from operations—12(0)
Capex—(6)(35)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · KIC METALIKS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ1 FY21Q2 FY21Q3 FY21Q4 FY21Q1 FY22Q2 FY22Q3 FY22Q4 FY22
Revenue6110916621615314113585
Profit before tax(6)(3)8161617232
Net profit(4)(2)4121111152
EPS (₹)(1.15)(0.50)1.113.493.023.044.290.55
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
JSW STEEL LIMITED3,02,85312.22.877.424.214.818.421.3
TATA STEEL LIMITED2,11,35119.12.048.510.57.68.215.1
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED1,07,36839.52.0714.06.55.66.417.3
STEEL AUTHORITY OF INDIA66,91515.71.118.15.64.49.916.1
JINDAL STAINLESS LIMITED56,39317.42.8410.816.015.828.713.1
SARDA ENERGY & MIN LTD16,02914.22.149.114.814.020.947.4
NMDC STEEL LIMITED11,444126.00.87—0.40.5—12.1
SANDUR MANG & IRON ORES L8,36011.72.567.420.120.9—26.1
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)2.714.21 of 11100%
P/B0.72.03 of 1180%
ROCE25.78.11 of 11100%
ROE24.310.51 of 11100%
Debt / Equity1.00.411 of 110%
EBITDA margin9.515.110 of 1110%
Revenue growth(60.5)9.811 of 110%
Profit growth(84.3)18.811 of 110%
Market cap1041602911 of 110%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · KIC METALIKS LTD. · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
15 Oct 2026 · Resumption of MBF plant operations at Durgapur from Oct 15, 2026capex operationsmedium——
6 Oct 2026 · Routine SEBI compliance certificate for Q2 FY26 dematerialisationcomplianceminimal——
28 Sept 2026 · Trading window closed from Oct 1, 2026 till Q2 results declarationcomplianceminimal——
16 Sept 2026 · CARE upgrades KIC Metaliks rating to BBB Plus Stable on improved performancecredit debthigh——
12 Sept 2026 · CARE Ratings upgrades KIC Metaliks credit rating from BBB to BBB+credit debtmedium——
10 Sept 2026 · KIC Metaliks Durgapur Plant Shut Down for Blast Furnace Repairscapex operationshigh——
27 Aug 2026 · 39th AGM voting results: all 6 resolutions passedboard shareholder meetingslow——
27 Aug 2026 · Scrutinizer Report of 39th AGM - All 6 Resolutions Passedcomplianceminimal——
25 Aug 2026 · KIC Metaliks 39th AGM: financials adopted, RPT with Bengal Energy approvedboard shareholder meetingslow——
25 Aug 2026 · Shareholders approve all six resolutions at 39th AGMboard shareholder meetingslow——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in