KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD.
Latest filings
- NSE gives no objection to KSCL merger with Kothari Petrochemicals · Strategic Transactions
- AGM voting results: all 3 resolutions passed with near-unanimous support · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Q1 FY27 results: revenue up 25% YoY, profit flat at Rs 8L on exceptional gain · Results
- 65th AGM proceedings held; voting results awaited · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Notice of 65th AGM and book closure from Aug 7 to Aug 13, 2026 · Compliance
- Notice of 65th AGM on August 13, 2026 with FY26 Annual Report · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- RTA compliance certificate filed for Q1 FY27 under SEBI Reg 74(5) · Compliance
- Renewal of Recognition of In-House R&D Unit · Regulatory & Legal
- Trading window closure for Q1 FY26 results · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating · Credit & Debt
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Submission of Notice for attention of Equity Shareholders of the Company regarding transfer of Equity Shares to Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) Account.'. · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper advertisement for attention of Equity Shareholders of the Company regarding transfer of Equity Shares to Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) Account. · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Newspaper Publication regarding Second 100 Days Campaign - Saksham Niveshak and Special Window for Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical securities · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that the Board of Directors has considered and approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited ( KSCL / Transferor Company ) with and into Kothari Petrochemicals Limited ( KPL / Transferee Company ). · Strategic Transactions
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding ''Completion of sugarcane crushing operations at Kattur Sugar Unit in Tamilnadu for the sugar season 2025 - 2026.'. · Business Updates
- NBK Real Estates Private Limited, Nina B. Kothari, Arjun B. Kothari, Nayantara B. Kothari, Anandita Kothari has Submitted to the Exchange a copy of Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. · Ownership Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the Audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026. · Results
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the audited financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026. · Results
- RTA Compliance Certificate Under SEBI Regulation 74(5) for Q4 FY26 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding opening of Special Window for Transfer and Dematerialisation of physical securities. · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on February 04, 2026. · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the quarter and year to date ended December 31, 2025. · Results
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about commencement of Sugarcane crushing operations for the Sugar Season 2025 - 2026 · Capex & Operations
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Board Comments on fine levied by the Exchange'. · Regulatory & Legal
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the Unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2025. · Results
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding special window for re-lodgement of transfer requests of physical shares · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Board comments on fine levied by the exchange'. · Regulatory & Legal
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the Unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 · Results
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr. Arjun B. Kothari as Managing Director of the company w.e.f. September 01, 2025. · Management Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr. Abdul Kareem Sait as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company for the first term of 5 (five) consecutive years with effect from June 27, 2025. · Management Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of M/s. Alagar & Associates LLP as Secretarial Auditor of the company for the financial year 2025 - 2026 to 2029 - 2030. · Management Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 06, 2025. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results. · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 06, 2025 · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating · Credit & Debt
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Newspaper advertisement for Book Closure and e-voting process for the 64th Annual General Meeting · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation of Book Closure for the purpose of 64th Annual General Meeting of the Company'. · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Annual Report along with the Notice convening the 64th Annual General Meeting to be held on August 06, 2025 · Board & Shareholder Meetings
- KOTHARI SUGARS AND CHEMICALS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Independent director. · Management Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding detailed Reasons for the Resignation by the Independent Director Mr. C.V Krishnan and his Confirmation · Management Changes
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 · Compliance
- Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr. C. V. Krishnan as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. Jun 27, 2025. · Management Changes
Snapshot
What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.
A Agricultural Food & other Products company listed on NSE, reporting revenue of ₹264 Cr over the trailing twelve months.
Scorecard
Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Sugar peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice
Strengths
Concerns
Charts
How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?
KOTARISUG · price
▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.
Peers
How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?
Loading peers…
Financials
Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.
Loading financials…
Ownership
Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?
Loading shareholding…
Sign up to see the full company file
Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.
Common questions
Answered from KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures
What does KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. do?
KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. is a Agricultural Food & other Products company listed on NSE, trading under the symbol KOTARISUG.
Is KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. profitable?
Yes. Over the trailing twelve months KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. reported a net profit of ₹5 Cr on revenue of ₹264 Cr.
Does KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. pay a dividend?
Not in the latest reported year — KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD.'s dividend payout for FY26 was nil.
Is KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. debt-free?
No. Debt stands at 0.24× equity, and it carries net debt of ₹69 Cr. That is lower than 81% of its 27 Sugar peers.
Is KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. expensive compared with its peers?
On trailing P/E, KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. ranks 23 of 24 in Sugar — cheaper than 4% of them, against an industry median of 10.8×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.
How much does the KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. share price move in a day?
On a typical session KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. moves 1.13% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. Announcement days are routinely larger.
Where can I track KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD.'s announcements?
Every NSE and BSE filing by KOTHARI SUG & CHEM LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.
Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.