शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
Companies›Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD.

Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
₹102.05
at close · 6 Nov 2026
▼ 2.45 (-2.34%)

Latest filings

  1. NCLT approves amalgamation of Vitanosh Ingredients into Lactose India · Strategic Transactions
  2. Quarterly demat compliance certificate submitted to BSE · Compliance
  3. AGM results: All 6 resolutions passed with 100% approval · Board & Shareholder Meetings
All filings ↓
Ask Nexa about LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD.

Snapshot

What the business is, and whether it's a good one at a fair price.

AI · written from filings

Manufactures pharmaceutical products in Gujarat with a current production capacity of 10,000 metric tonnes per annum. FY26 revenue was Rs 163.29 crore, up 40.3% year-on-year, while net profit rose 17.4% to Rs 6.06 crore. EBITDA margin compressed from 14.6% in FY25 to 11.2% in FY26 as material costs rose faster than revenue. Raw materials are the largest cost, accounting for 53.6% of revenue in FY26, followed by other operating expenses at 22.4% and employee cost at 8.6%. The company is seeking NCLT and SEBI approval to amalgamate with Vitanosh Ingredients Private Limited, a related-party merger whose promoters are family members of the company's promoters, that would lift production capacity to 15,000 MT per annum. Working capital is funded through Rs 90 crore of bank facilities (long-term rating BBB-/Stable from CRISIL), including Rs 35 crore cash credit from Bank of Baroda, Rs 25 crore from YES Bank, and a Rs 30 crore term loan from Bank of Baroda.

Operating scale
Production capacity
10,000 MT per annum (rising to 15,000 MT post Vitanosh Ingredients merger)FY26
Revenue from operations
Rs 163.29 croreFY26
Net profit
Rs 6.06 croreFY26
Revenue growth, year-on-year
40.3%FY26
Bank facilities
Rs 90 crore (cash credit and term loan)FY26
Long-term credit rating
BBB-/Stable (CRISIL)July 2026
Who pays it
Pharmaceutical buyers of the company's products (no customer concentration disclosed)
Biggest cost
Raw materials, 53.6% of revenue in FY26
Kind of business
Small-cap, Gujarat-based pharmaceutical manufacturer; capacity expansion driven by related-party amalgamation
Where it sits
Listed on BSE with 10,000 MT per annum capacity; post-merger capacity to reach 15,000 MT per annum
Market Cap
₹132 Cr
P / E (TTM)
19.0×
EV / EBITDA
9.9×
Div Yield
—
Growth
36.1%▲
Revenue 5y CAGR
PAT — · EBITDA +24.2%
Quality
14.7%▲
ROCE (5y median)
ROE 8.8% (5y median) · margin 11.3%
Leverage
0.95·
Debt / Equity · moderate
Net debt ₹61 Cr
Revenue FY21→FY26
4.7×▲
Margin +10.8 pts
₹35 Cr → ₹163 Cr
Cash conversion
1.44×▲
Operating cash ÷ profit · 5 yrs
₹31 Cr on ₹22 Cr
Moves on a normal day
1.81%·
Median daily move
Last 268 sessions · the yardstick for filing-day moves
Where it sits among 185 Pharmaceuticals peersBar = share of peers beaten · tick = industry median · latest reported figures
P/E (TTM)#45/160
P/B#54/163
ROCE#73/177
ROE#59/165
Debt / Equity#153/166
EBITDA margin#96/178
Revenue growth#75/163
Profit growth#57/157

Scorecard

Measured from the filed financials, judged against its Pharmaceuticals peers · as of FY26 — not investment advice

Strengths
Revenue compounding 36% a year over 5 years
Over 5 years it reported ₹22 Cr of profit and ₹31 Cr of operating cash — 1.44×
Profit is converting into cash
Concerns
Carries more debt than its peers — 0.95× equity
higher than 92% of its 166 Pharmaceuticals peers

Charts

How has the market priced it — with filings on the timeline?

Price

Loading chart…

▲ positive · ▼ negative · ● neutral filings · teal = economic event · numbered = multiple that day (click to pick). Times IST.

Peers

How does it stack up on valuation, returns and growth?

Loading peers…

Financials

Quarterly & annual P&L, balance sheet, cash flow, ratios and segments.

Loading financials…

Ownership

Who owns it — and is the promoter stake clean?

Loading shareholding…

Sign up to see the full company file

Governance, sustainability, compliance, earnings calls, presentations, events, reactions and the full filings feed — free with an account.

Common questions

Answered from LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD.'s filed financials and exchange disclosures

What does LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. do?

LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. is a Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology company listed on BSE.

Is LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. profitable?

Yes. Over the trailing twelve months LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. reported a net profit of ₹6.93 Cr on revenue of ₹171 Cr.

Does LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. pay a dividend?

Not in the latest reported year — LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD.'s dividend payout for FY26 was nil.

Is LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. debt-free?

No. It reported borrowings of ₹62 Cr on its 31 Mar 2026 balance sheet, or net debt of ₹61 Cr after cash. Debt stands at 0.95× equity. That is higher than 92% of its 166 Pharmaceuticals peers.

Is LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. expensive compared with its peers?

On trailing P/E, LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. ranks 45 of 160 in Pharmaceuticals — cheaper than 72% of them, against an industry median of 28.9×. This is a position, not a valuation judgement.

How much does the LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. share price move in a day?

On a typical session LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. moves 1.81% — that is the median absolute close-to-close move across its last 268 trading days. MarketPing measures each filing's price reaction against it.

Where can I track LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD.'s announcements?

Every NSE and BSE filing by LACTOSE (INDIA) LTD. appears on this page, AI-summarised, alongside the price reaction that followed it. Follow the company to get each new filing on WhatsApp within minutes.

Figures are as last reported and may lag the latest filing. Not investment advice.