Assembled from the company's filings and exchange data as of today. Download PDF renders this page on the server; the narrative sections arrive with the Nexa composer.
Dossier · LAKHOTIA POLYESTERS (INDIA) LT · 29 October 2026Page 1 of 3
Company Dossier
MarketPing Research · factual · no rating expressed
LAKHOTIA POLYESTERS (INDIA) LT
BSE: 535387
Consumer Discretionary › Textiles › Textiles & Apparels › Other Textile Products

LAKHOTIA POLYESTERS (INDIA) LT

StateQ1 FY27 filed
Last close · 28 Oct 2026₹60.00
Market cap₹0.1k cr
TTM P/E · P/B · EV/EBITDA33.9 · 3.55 · 26.7

Manufactures and trades metallic yarn and textile fabrics as its single operating segment. For FY26, audited revenue from operations stood at Rs 6,046.62 lakhs with total income of Rs 7,216.58 lakhs and profit after tax of Rs 602.06 lakhs, giving an EBITDA margin of 23.047% for the year. Raw materials are by far the dominant cost at 85.3% of revenue, with employee costs at 3.9%, other operating expenses at 12.0% and depreciation at 0.4% of revenue. Quarterly performance has been volatile: 9M FY26 revenue from operations collapsed to Rs 1,574 lakhs from Rs 4,911 lakhs a year earlier, a roughly 68% drop, even as nine-month profit after tax edged up to Rs 224.58 lakhs from Rs 204.74 lakhs. Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) then saw revenue from operations jump about 213% to Rs 321.71 lakhs year-on-year, but profit after tax fell 54% to Rs 45.42 lakhs as cost of materials surged to Rs 323.93 lakhs. The company is pursuing a proposed 100% acquisition of New Nexus FZ LLC, a Dubai-based entity, originally announced on December 12, 2025 with completion now pushed to June 30, 2026 due to the prevailing geopolitical situation. Total borrowings stood at Rs 1,632.86 lakhs at FY26-end and the company recorded negative operating cash flow of Rs 826.48 lakhs for the full year. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02

Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. Metallic Yarn and Textile Fabrics. Single-segment small-cap textile (metallic yarn and fabrics) manufacturer with highly volatile quarterly revenues and rising borrowings.

What a broker report prints here — the analyst's thesis. This dossier prints the filed record instead; the narrative read of the latest results, the guidance ledger and the earnings-call summary are the composer's sections (INSTITUTIONAL-PLAN.md M3) and are not yet produced.

Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)

₹ crore · standaloneFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2014286016
EBITDA (ex other income)(1)(2)0(3)(0)
margin %(2.6)(16.1)0.6(4.8)(1.7)
Owners' profit(0)(2)062
EPS, as reported (₹)(0.03)1.110.006.182.27
ROE % · ROCE %(6.2) · 0.6(22.0) · (14.7)0.8 · 9.839.3 · 56.513.4 · 20.1
Debt / equity (x)0.980.900.680.980.92
Cash from operations(2)(1)0(8)(1)
Capex(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Source: SEBI results XBRL as filed with BSE/NSE; EBITDA excludes other income.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · LAKHOTIA POLYESTERS (INDIA) LT · 29 October 2026Page 2 of 3

Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters

₹ croreQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue24251117803
Profit before tax12511101
Net profit11411100
EPS (₹)0.113.662.470.930.580.630.130.43
Source: quarterly results as filed; the balance sheet is filed half-yearly and is not repeated here.

Exhibit 3: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap

CompanyM.cap ₹ crP/EP/BEV/EBITDAROE %ROCE %Rev CAGR 5y %EBITDA m. %
KPR MILL LTD.37,32540.96.5527.015.219.313.521.2
WELSPUN LIVING LIMITED20,36774.14.0926.14.34.05.112.7
VARDHMAN TEXTILES LIMITED14,66917.01.3911.37.17.410.020.4
TRIDENT LIMITED10,87027.42.2813.47.98.68.117.7
INDO COUNT INDUSTRIES LTD8,47156.13.6020.45.45.410.513.3
GARWARE TECH FIBRES LTD7,31035.35.4022.914.718.78.120.5
FILATEX INDIA LTD4,20722.02.8011.512.213.8—7.6
SANATHAN TEXTILES LIMITED4,17868.82.2318.64.13.5—8.4
Source: exchange data and filed statements via the screener; multiples at current prices.

Exhibit 4: Where the company sits in its group

MetricCompanyGroup medianRankBetter than
P/E (TTM)33.916.8130 of 17928%
P/B3.51.1158 of 18515%
ROCE17.64.324 of 21589%
ROE13.44.732 of 18883%
Debt / Equity0.90.4141 of 18825%
EBITDA margin23.69.819 of 19891%
Revenue growth213.66.915 of 19293%
Profit growth(53.6)20.0158 of 20322%
Market cap6361111 of 22351%
Source: MarketPing peer ranks; a rank is a measurement, not a view.
Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in
Dossier · LAKHOTIA POLYESTERS (INDIA) LT · 29 October 2026Page 3 of 3

Exhibit 5: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction

Date · filingCategoryImportanceNext day %5-day %
26 Oct 2026 · Board meeting set to approve September 2026 resultsresultslow——
15 Oct 2026 · Routine quarterly compliance certificate for share dematerialization filedcomplianceminimal——
30 Sept 2026 · Acquisition of Dubai-based New Nexus FZ LLC delayed to December 31, 2026strategic transactionshigh——
26 Sept 2026 · Trading Window Closed for Lakhotia Polyesters from October 1, 2026complianceminimal——
23 Sept 2026 · Inter-se transfer between PACs in Lakhotia Polyesters - no change in combined holdingownership changeshigh——
22 Sept 2026 · Lakhotia Polyesters appoints Praveen Purohit as statutory auditor for 5 yearsmanagement changesmedium——
22 Sept 2026 · Two new directors join Lakhotia Polyesters boardmanagement changesmedium——
22 Sept 2026 · Inter-se transfer of 5.93% stake between PAC entities in Lakhotia Polyestersownership changeshigh——
22 Sept 2026 · Intensive Finance acquires 5.93% from PAC in internal transferownership changeshigh——
22 Sept 2026 · PAC reshuffle: Intensive Softshare sells 5.93% to Intensive Finance (PAC)ownership changeshigh——
Source: exchange announcements; each reaction is measured from the close before the filing. Next day = the close one session after the reaction day (the first session that could trade the filing).

How to read this document

Where a broker report showsThis document showsWhy
A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL)A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactionsan event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration
A target price and upsideThe current price and the multiples against the groupa target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement
Estimate years marked EMore audited years; no estimatesMarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page

Sources, method and disclosures

This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.

Every figure is a filed number or a ratio over filed numbers · No rating, target or fair value is expressed · Disclosures on the last pagemarketping.in