NSE: MCLOUD · BSE: 538891
MAGELLANIC CLOUD LIMITED
The company operates three business segments in FY26, with IT/ITES Services the largest at 74.8% of segment revenue, IT Surveillance accounting for 23.3%, and the Drone business at 1.9%. Through subsidiary Motivity Labs Inc., the IT/ITES arm delivers data engineering, AI analytics and enterprise program management for global enterprises. The IT Surveillance arm, run via Provigil Surveillance, installs IP-based CCTV and integrated e-surveillance systems for Indian Railways, public sector oil & gas enterprises and BFSI customers. The Drone segment is at an early stage but is being scaled up with dedicated funding from a planned preferential issue. Employee cost is the dominant expense at 42.1% of revenue, against 15.5% for materials and 11.5% for other operating expenses; total FY26 revenue was ₹697.88 crore with a 31.9% EBITDA margin. AR · MarketPing reader · 2026-08-02
Revenue streams, as the annual report describes them. IT/ITES Services (75%), IT Surveillance (23%), Drone (2%). Asset-light IT services company expanding into surveillance infrastructure and early-stage drone manufacturing
Exhibit 1: Financial summary, FY22–FY26 (all audited; no estimate years)
| ₹ crore · consolidated | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 253 | 427 | 560 | 597 | 698 |
| EBITDA (ex other income) | 7 | 108 | 184 | 205 | 214 |
| margin % | 2.8 | 25.3 | 32.8 | 34.4 | 30.7 |
| Owners' profit | 29 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 114 |
| EPS, as reported (₹) | 11.71 | 6.62 | 8.81 | 3.52 | 1.95 |
| ROE % · ROCE % | 38.2 · 23.4 | 24.9 · 23.1 | 25.3 · 26.1 | 19.8 · 25.6 | 16.6 · 19.6 |
| Debt / equity (x) | 1.10 | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.41 |
| Cash from operations | 49 | 160 | 29 | 143 | 92 |
| Capex | (5) | 0 | (0) | (59) | (70) |
Exhibit 2: Quarterly performance, last 8 quarters
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 157 | 151 | 156 | 164 | 164 | 164 | 206 | 180 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 39 | 30 | 40 | 38 | 33 | 35 | 31 |
| Net profit | 25 | 29 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 24 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.09 | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.40 |
Exhibit 3: Segment revenue, FY26
| Segment | Revenue, ₹ crore | Share % |
|---|---|---|
| IT Surveillance | 70 | 10.0 |
| IT/ITES Services | 519 | 74.7 |
| Drone | 14 | 1.9 |
| IT-Surveillance | 93 | 13.3 |
| Total, before eliminations | 695 | 100.0 |
Exhibit 4: Peers — basic industry group, by market cap
| Company | M.cap ₹ cr | P/E | P/B | EV/EBITDA | ROE % | ROCE % | Rev CAGR 5y % | EBITDA m. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT | 9,04,457 | 17.5 | 7.54 | 12.4 | 22.8 | 27.5 | 10.2 | 25.7 |
| INFOSYS LIMITED | 4,79,412 | 15.6 | 4.82 | 10.8 | 15.7 | 20.1 | 12.2 | 23.7 |
| HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD | 3,90,960 | 21.3 | 5.14 | 14.3 | 12.8 | 14.9 | 11.5 | 21.0 |
| WIPRO LTD | 1,96,119 | 15.5 | 2.48 | 11.4 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 8.4 | 19.6 |
| TECH MAHINDRA LIMITED | 1,79,475 | 29.4 | 5.96 | 19.6 | 10.3 | 12.9 | 8.5 | 17.8 |
| LTM LIMITED | 1,28,405 | 24.6 | 4.95 | 16.7 | 11.0 | 13.2 | 27.9 | 17.7 |
| PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD | 95,494 | 52.5 | 11.12 | 33.8 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 28.6 | 13.6 |
| COFORGE LIMITED | 91,967 | 40.5 | 4.08 | 31.1 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 28.6 | 19.8 |
Exhibit 5: Where the company sits in its group
| Metric | Company | Group median | Rank | Better than |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | 12.8 | 16.6 | 22 of 65 | 67% |
| P/B | 2.1 | 2.7 | 25 of 67 | 64% |
| ROCE | 16.7 | 8.0 | 13 of 74 | 84% |
| ROE | 16.6 | 7.3 | 7 of 65 | 91% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.4 | 0.0 | 58 of 67 | 14% |
| EBITDA margin | 28.1 | 16.2 | 9 of 76 | 89% |
| Revenue growth | 9.9 | 11.0 | 35 of 64 | 46% |
| Profit growth | (14.6) | 4.3 | 44 of 63 | 31% |
| Market cap | 1422 | 458 | 30 of 76 | 61% |
Exhibit 6: Filings of the last 90 days, with the measured price reaction
| Date · filing | Category | Importance | Next day % | 5-day % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 · Promoter creates pledge over 350,000 shares | ownership changes | medium | — | — |
| 3 Nov 2026 · UAV facility premises ready; phased commercial rollout planned | compliance | low | — | — |
| 3 Nov 2026 · UAV facility premises ready at 60 percent owned joint venture | capex operations | medium | — | — |
| 23 Oct 2026 · Provigil wins Rs 3.16 crore DFCCIL CCTV surveillance contract | compliance | low | — | — |
| 23 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary wins Rs 3.16 crore DFCCIL CCTV surveillance order | business updates | high | — | — |
| 22 Oct 2026 · Provigil emerges as lowest bidder for Bank of Maharashtra surveillance tender | compliance | low | — | — |
| 22 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary is L1 bidder for Bank of Maharashtra e-surveillance tender | business updates | high | — | — |
| 16 Oct 2026 · Subsidiary gets Rs 29.13 Cr railway surveillance order for Kumbh Mela 2027 | business updates | high | — | — |
| 16 Oct 2026 · Magellanic Cloud arm gets Rs 29.13 Cr LOA from Northern Railway | business updates | high | — | — |
| 12 Oct 2026 · RTA certificate under SEBI Regulation 74(5) filed for Q2 FY27 | compliance | minimal | — | — |
How to read this document
| Where a broker report shows | This document shows | Why |
|---|---|---|
| A rating (BUY / ADD / REDUCE / SELL) | A state: the latest filed quarter and the measured reactions | an event is a fact; a rating is an opinion that requires SEBI RA registration |
| A target price and upside | The current price and the multiples against the group | a target is a forecast; a multiple is a measurement |
| Estimate years marked E | More audited years; no estimates | MarketPing publishes no forecasts — your own model lives on the Models page |
Sources, method and disclosures
This document is a statistical summary of publicly filed information and market data, prepared by software from primary sources: SEBI results XBRL filed with BSE and NSE, LODR disclosures, shareholding patterns, exchange price data. It contains no research recommendation, no price target and no opinion on the merits of any security, and is not a research report within the meaning of the SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014, Regulation 2(1)(w)(vii). Financial statements are as filed (consolidated where the company files consolidated results). Ratios are computed over filed lines. Where a figure is unavailable the table shows a dash rather than an estimate. The business brief is written by MarketPing's reader from the annual report and checked against it; no figure in a table was generated by a model. Nothing here constitutes investment advice, an offer or a solicitation; readers should consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting. MarketPing is not a SEBI-registered intermediary.